Pre-Black Friday: 20% off, for as long as you stayEARLYBFon Solo and AgencyEnds Nov 28Start free

Best B2B data providers for Southeast Asia

6 Best B2B Data Providers for Southeast Asia in 2026

Six providers ranked on one question, how many people they hold in Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam, with a coverage test for each.

Get your free API key →Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

A B2B data provider for Southeast Asia sells business contacts in Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam, deep enough to build a real list. Sales teams, agencies and data engineers who sell into ASEAN need one. Most vendors print a worldwide total and leave the region to you.

Only two of the six print a number you can use: People Data Labs, by country, and ZoomInfo, for Asia as a whole. The rest hide it. So this page ranks on one criterion, coverage, and gives you a test to run on each free tier. We ran our own free count on LeadOcean on 2026-10-21.

Read each rival on its own page: Apollo, Lusha, ZoomInfo, People Data Labs and Crustdata. For single countries, see Indonesia, Vietnam and South Asia.

TL;DR

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a month
LeadOceanAPI, agent and volume buyers who want a free, exact mailable countFree (1,000 records for life). Solo $97 a month, Agency $497$497 a month on Agency. Fair-use pace applies
People Data LabsThe largest published country counts for the regionFree (100 credits a month, contact data obscured). Pro $98 a monthNo public 1M price
LushaSmall batches with email and phone in one lookupFree (40 credits a month). Starter $49.90 a month ($37.45 billed yearly)No public 1M price. 1M work emails by bulk API is 1,040,000 credits
ZoomInfoTeams that want published Asia mobile countsGTM AI pay as you go from $20. Free 1,000 data creditsNo public 1M price. Public slider stops at 100,000 credits for $25,000
ApolloReps who need a free location count plus sequencesFree (75 credits a month). Basic $65 per seat a month ($49 billed yearly)$24,750 a month on monthly billing ($19,600 a month equivalent billed yearly)
CrustdataTeams that want live web and job data next to peopleNo public price. Credits onlyNo public 1M price

"1M records" means 1M work-email lookups that return a result, at list price.

What we evaluated

  • Southeast Asia coverage: a figure by country, or a way to get one, for the six large markets.
  • Free coverage test: whether you can size the region or test your own list before you pay.
  • Mailable depth: whether a count means people with a usable email or only profiles.
  • API and MCP: whether a script or an agent can pull the records directly.
  • Price at volume: flat, credits, seats or quote, and the cost of 1M records.

We ran counts on LeadOcean only. We ran no query on the rivals, so we print no hit rates for them. Vendor figures are vendor claims, and each vendor counts a "contact" its own way.

How to run the coverage test

Take 25 people you sell to in Jakarta, Manila, Kuala Lumpur, Singapore, Bangkok and Ho Chi Minh City. Use your own list. Run them through each free tier below and count how many return a work email. Then count phones.

Free tiers are enough: Lusha Free gives 40 credits a month, Apollo 75, ZoomInfo GTM AI 1,000 data credits and LeadOcean 1,000 records for life. PDL Free gives 100 credits a month, but it hides the contact data, so it only tests profile matches.

1. LeadOcean: best for API, agent and volume buyers

LeadOcean holds 693M people and 67M companies. It has a country filter with 254 codes, a salesRegion filter with an APAC value and a free count_leads tool. We ran it on 2026-10-21, which spends no records. The 11 Southeast Asian countries hold 24,279,540 people with no email filter. 2,547,330 of them have a mailable email (verified, catch-all valid or catch-all).

By country, the table shows people with no email filter, then the mailable count.

CountryPeople, no email filterMailable
Indonesia9,022,857686,221
Philippines5,787,910597,432
Malaysia3,845,255468,060
Singapore2,285,316518,089
Vietnam1,414,31883,915
Thailand1,298,469164,579

Here is the weak point: Vietnam and Thailand are thin, and mailable is only about 10% of the region. 985,970 people in the 11 countries have a phone number, counted with hasPhone and no email filter. Singapore is the reverse of Indonesia: fewer people, more mailable. Do not read the first column as a send list.

The REST call below sizes an audience for free, with count=true as a query parameter.

bash
curl -X POST "https://api.leadocean.io/v1/people/search?count=true&limit=1" \
  -H "x-api-key: $LEADOCEAN_API_KEY" \
  -H "content-type: application/json" \
  -d '{"country": ["ID", "PH", "MY"], "jobLevel": ["C-Team"], "hasEmail": true}'

That count is people with an email of any status, not a mailable count. Add emailStatus to narrow it. Over REST, meta.total stops at 100,000, so use narrow filters or the MCP count_leads tool for exact totals. The MCP server at https://api.leadocean.io/mcp has 13 tools and signs in with OAuth 2.1.

Pros

  • A free, exact count for any Southeast Asian country, with email status and phone filters.
  • Agency is $497 a month flat, with 200 requests a second, 5 keys and no credit meter.
  • REST and MCP on every plan, including Free.
  • Search by country, city, title, seniority and industry in one call.

Cons

  • Vietnam and Thailand are thin: 83,915 and 164,579 mailable people.
  • No rep workspace, sequencer, dialer or CRM.
  • Free is 1,000 records for life, and a v2 contact lookup costs a record even on a miss.
  • PDL prints larger profile counts in all six countries.

Best for: engineers, agencies and agents that sell into Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia and Singapore at volume and want a fixed bill.

Pricing: Free is 1,000 records for life, no card. Solo is $97 a month, Agency $497 and Platform $1,997 (LeadOcean pricing, October 2026).

2. People Data Labs: best for the largest published country counts

people-data-labs homepage

PDL is the only provider here that prints a count for each Southeast Asian country. Its location aggregations list Indonesia at 20,527,486 profiles, the Philippines at 11,131,280, Malaysia at 6,531,905, Vietnam at 3,618,071, Singapore at 3,463,372 and Thailand at 2,606,734 (PDL docs, October 2026). Its company table lists 288,216 companies in Indonesia and 88,135 in Vietnam (PDL company docs, October 2026).

Those are profiles, not mailable people, and PDL does not split them by email. They are larger than LeadOcean's unfiltered counts in every country. Read them as an upper bound on reach, not a list size.

Coverage test. PDL Free gives up to 100 credits a month, with emails, phones and addresses obscured (PDL pricing, September 2026). You can test whether your 25 people exist, but not whether their email works. Pro starts at $98 a month for 350 credits (PDL pricing, September 2026).

Pros

  • Country counts printed for all six large markets, plus company counts.
  • Bulk enrichment of up to 100 people per request.
  • Unbilled misses: a 404 costs nothing.

Cons

Best for: data teams that load profiles into a warehouse and judge the region by size.

Pricing: Free $0 for 100 credits a month. Pro from $98 a month for 350 credits, $0.28 a credit (PDL pricing, September 2026).

3. Lusha: best for small batches with email and phone

lusha homepage

Lusha claims 515M+ contacts and 29M+ companies worldwide, with 165M+ verified emails (Lusha data page, October 2026). The page prints worldwide totals only, with no Southeast Asia or country figure, so test your own list.

An email costs 1 credit and a phone 5 (Lusha API docs, September 2026). The MCP server at mcp.lusha.com has 50 tools and shares the API credit pool (Lusha MCP docs, September 2026).

Coverage test. Lusha Free gives 40 credits a month and an API key on every plan. Look up your 25 people, read the hit rate for email and phone, and stop there. Free and Starter keys allow 100 requests a day.

Pros

  • Email, phone and company data in one lookup.
  • An API key on every plan, Free included.
  • MCP server with 50 tools.

Cons

  • No Southeast Asia figure on the page we read.
  • 1M work emails by bulk API is 1,040,000 credits, with no public price.
  • Free and Starter keys are capped at 40 requests a minute and 100 a day.

Best for: small teams that look up Southeast Asian contacts in batches of hundreds.

Pricing: Free $0 for 40 credits a month. Starter $49.90 a month ($37.45 billed yearly). Pro $69.90 ($52.45). Premium $399.90 ($299.95) (Lusha pricing, September 2026).

4. ZoomInfo: best for Asia mobile counts

ZoomInfo prints Asia as one row: 4.8M+ companies, 68.3M+ contacts and 12.9M+ mobile numbers (ZoomInfo data page, October 2026). There is no country table, so you cannot see Indonesia or Vietnam on their own. By those figures, mobiles are about 19% of Asian contacts, and Asia includes India, China and Japan.

Its pay-as-you-go product, GTM AI, sells data credits from $20: $0.45 a credit at 100 and $0.25 at 100,000. Search and lookup are free, and a record is charged once per 12 months (GTM AI pricing, September 2026; GTM AI docs, September 2026).

Coverage test. GTM AI Free includes 1,000 data credits, no card, with API and MCP access. Search is free, so run your country filters first and spend credits only on rows you keep.

Pros

  • A published Asia mobile count.
  • Free search, with a record charged once a year.
  • Official MCP server and a free tier with API access (GTM AI docs, September 2026).

Cons

  • Asia only, no Southeast Asian country table.
  • The public slider stops at 100,000 credits ($25,000), so 1M is a sales call.
  • Platform plan prices are not public in our read.

Best for: teams that want mobile numbers across Asia and accept a sales call at volume.

Pricing: GTM AI pay as you go from $20, with 1,000 free data credits at signup (GTM AI pricing, September 2026).

5. Apollo: best for a free location count plus sequences

apollo homepage

Apollo prints no Southeast Asia figure. You can measure it yourself, because its people search costs 0 credits and returns a total_entries count (Apollo API docs, September 2026). Filter with person_locations[], which takes countries such as indonesia or cities such as manila.

The search shows at most 50,000 records, 100 a page. An email costs 1 credit and a phone 8, and credits are per seat (Apollo API pricing, September 2026).

Coverage test. Apollo Free gives 75 credits a month and an API key. Search each country, read total_entries, then spend credits on your own 25 people. The MCP server at mcp.apollo.io works on any plan (Apollo MCP docs, September 2026).

Pros

  • A free, public way to count people by country or city.
  • Sequences, dialer and extensions on the same plan.
  • Official MCP server on every plan.

Cons

  • Credits are per seat, expire each cycle and do not roll over.
  • A phone costs 8 credits, and 1M emails means 250 to 400 seats.
  • The search display limit is 50,000 records.

Best for: reps who want a free count and a sequencer in one app.

Pricing: Free $0 (75 credits a month). Basic $65 per seat a month ($49 billed yearly). Professional $99 ($79). Organization $149 ($119) (Apollo pricing, September 2026). 1M work emails is $24,750 a month at list on monthly billing, from 250 Professional seats.

6. Crustdata: best for live web and job data next to people

crustdata homepage

Crustdata prints no Southeast Asia figure. Its homepage claims 1B people, and it states both 60M and 200M+ companies in different places (Crustdata, September 2026). It sells credits, with no dollar price on the pricing page.

Search costs 0.03 credits per result, so a country-level sample is cheap. A person enrich is 1 to 7 credits, and a work email adds 1. The contact endpoint is for enterprise plans only (Crustdata pricing docs, September 2026).

Coverage test. Run a person search filtered to a country and pull 25 rows, which costs under 1 credit. Then enrich those 25 to see how many return a work email. Ask for the dollar price per credit first, since it is not public.

Pros

  • Hosted MCP server with OAuth or an API key (Crustdata MCP docs, September 2026).
  • Live endpoints for web, jobs and posts, plus change watchers.
  • Cheap search at 0.03 credits per result.

Cons

  • Default limits are 15 requests a minute on enrich and 30 on search (Crustdata rate limits, September 2026).
  • No public dollar price and no country counts.
  • Purchased credits expire after 12 months per the docs.

Best for: teams that combine people data with job and web signals in Southeast Asia.

Pricing: No public plan prices. Credits only (Crustdata pricing, September 2026).

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a monthAPIMCPRate limit
LeadOceanAPI, agent and volume buyersFree. Solo $97, Agency $497 a month$497 a month on Agency. Fair-use pace appliesREST on every planYes. OAuth 2.1, 13 tools5 a second on Free, 50 on Solo, 200 on Agency
People Data LabsLargest published country countsFree. Pro $98 a monthNo public 1M priceREST on every planNo official serverPerson enrichment 1,000 a minute on paid, search 10 a minute
LushaSmall batches, email and phoneFree. Starter $49.90 a monthNo public 1M priceAPI key on every planYes. 50 toolsFree and Starter 40 a minute, 100 a day. Premium 300 a minute
ZoomInfoAsia mobile countsGTM AI from $20No public 1M priceREST on the free tierYes. Official serverBuilder 5 a second, Standard 25, Scaling 35
ApolloFree location count plus sequencesFree. Basic $65 per seat a month$24,750 a month, monthly billingREST on every planYes. Any plan200 a minute on Basic and Professional
CrustdataLive web and job dataNo public priceNo public 1M priceREST, creditsYes. OAuth or API key15 a minute enrich, 30 search

How to choose

  • Code, agents or volume: LeadOcean. Flat price, free exact counts, REST and MCP on every plan.
  • The biggest country counts: People Data Labs, and accept that profiles are not mailable people.
  • Email and phone lookups in small batches: Lusha.
  • Mobile numbers across Asia: ZoomInfo, and ask for a country split.
  • A free count plus a sequencer: Apollo, searched by person_locations[].
  • Jobs and web signals with people: Crustdata.
  • Vietnam or Thailand only: run the 25-person test on at least three tools before you pay any.

Verdict

LeadOcean wins for API, agent and volume buyers. It gives a free, exact mailable count for every Southeast Asian country, Agency at $497 a month flat and an MCP server that returns records. People Data Labs wins on published size, Lusha on small batches, ZoomInfo on Asia mobiles, Apollo on a free count with a sequencer and Crustdata on live signals. In Vietnam and Thailand, no one has proven depth, so run the same 25 people through each free tier and pay the one that finds the most.

FAQ

What is the best B2B data provider for Southeast Asia?

For code, agents and volume, LeadOcean: a free exact mailable count for each country and Agency at $497 a month flat. For the largest published profile counts, People Data Labs. For small batches with phones, Lusha.

Which provider has the most Southeast Asian contacts?

PDL prints the biggest numbers: 20,527,486 profiles in Indonesia and 11,131,280 in the Philippines. LeadOcean counted 9,022,857 people in Indonesia and 24,279,540 across 11 countries on 2026-10-21. Profiles and mailable people are different things.

How many mailable contacts does LeadOcean hold in Southeast Asia?

2,547,330 across the 11 countries on 2026-10-21, with verified, catch-all valid or catch-all emails. Indonesia has 686,221, the Philippines 597,432 and Vietnam 83,915. The count is free to rerun.

How do I test coverage before paying?

Run 25 of your own contacts through each free tier and count the emails and phones returned. Apollo and LeadOcean also give a free count by country. PDL Free hides contact data, so it only tests profile matches.

How much do 1M Southeast Asia records cost?

LeadOcean Agency is $497 a month flat and allows 1M enrichments a day under a fair-use pace. Apollo is $24,750 a month at list on monthly billing for 1M work emails. PDL, Lusha, ZoomInfo and Crustdata publish no 1M price.

Can an AI agent query Southeast Asian data?

Yes, through MCP on five of the six. LeadOcean's server has 13 tools, and its count_leads sizes a country for free. PDL has only community MCP servers.

Size your Southeast Asia audience free, then pull it by API

Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

Get your free API key →