Pre-Black Friday: 20% off, for as long as you stayEARLYBFon Solo and AgencyEnds Nov 28Start free

Best B2B databases

Best B2B Databases for Israel in 2026: 7 Platforms Compared

We counted Israel in LeadOcean on 21 October 2026, then compared seven databases on list price, API limits, MCP support and the cost at 1M records.

Get your free API key →Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

A B2B database for Israel is a searchable set of business contacts and company records for firms based in or staffed from Israel, sold through an app, an API or both. Sales teams, recruiters, investors and data teams use it to build lists of Israeli buyers, founders and engineers.

Most databases are built around the US first. Israel is a small market with a very dense tech and defense sector, so ask how many Israeli people you can reach. Then ask what a plan costs in volume. Seat-and-credit plans get expensive fast.

We ran real Israel counts in LeadOcean on 21 October 2026. We did not test the other six on Israel, because that needs an account on each. Compare them on price and limits, then run your own free sample. Start from an alternative page if you already use one: Apollo, Lusha, Cognism, ZoomInfo, Prospeo and People Data Labs.

TL;DR

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a month
LeadOceanAPI, agent and volume pullsFree, then $97 a month (Solo)$497 a month (Agency), flat. Fair-use pace applies
ApolloReps who want an app and sequencer$65 per seat a month, $49 billed yearly$24,750 a month, $19,600 billed yearly
LushaQuick contact lookups in a browser$49.90 a month, $37.45 billed yearlyNo public 1M price
CognismEMEA outbound teams with a budgetNo public priceNo public 1M price
ZoomInfoEnterprise suites and credit-based APIQuote only (API credits $0.25 to $0.45)No public 1M price
ProspeoVerified email lookups, cheap start$49 a month, $37 billed yearly$14,456 a month on the cheapest public mix
People Data LabsDevelopers who need raw profile data$98 a month, $78 billed yearlyNo public 1M price

What we evaluated

  • Israel depth. Can you filter by country, and does the vendor show you a count before you pay?
  • Price at volume. The monthly list price first, the billed-yearly figure after it, and the cost at 1M records a month.
  • API and rate limit. Is there a documented API, and how fast can you call it?
  • MCP support. Can an agent query the data through a hosted MCP server?
  • Tech and defense coverage. Israel is mostly software, security and semiconductors, so we looked at how each tool filters by industry and seniority.

1. LeadOcean: best for API and agent pulls

LeadOcean is a people and company data API with a hosted MCP server. It covers 693M people and 67M companies in one dataset, and you size any audience for free before you spend a record.

Here is Israel in it, counted on 21 October 2026 with leadocean_count_leads and leadocean_count_companies. 268,106 people located in Israel have a mailable email (verified, catch_all_valid or catch_all). Without the email condition, 1,473,565 people match country IL. Of the mailable people, 53,168 are C-Team, VP or Director level, across 18,720 employers.

The industry mix is what you would expect. Among mailable people, Software Development leads with 49,032, then Defense and Space Manufacturing with 15,256 and IT Services and IT Consulting with 11,308. Computer and Network Security has 10,778 and Semiconductor Manufacturing has 9,937.

On the company side, 83,687 companies have their headquarters in Israel. Most are small: 45,986 have 1 to 10 staff and 9,058 have 11 to 50. Business Consulting and Services leads with 14,622, then Software Development with 3,828. A small company is not a problem here: you pay per plan, not per record.

The sizing call in code:

bash
curl -s "https://api.leadocean.io/v1/people/search?count=true&limit=1" \
  -H "x-api-key: $LEADOCEAN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"country":["IL"],"jobLevel":["C-Team","VP","Director"]}'

The honest limit: all of Israel is 268,106 mailable people, so a 1M-record month means repeat enrichment or a wider EMEA pull. LeadOcean also has no rep workspace, sequencer, dialer or Chrome extension. The app has an Exports page with a filter builder and CSV download, and that is it.

Pros

  • Free counts: people by country, seniority and email status, and GET /v1/companies/count for companies.
  • Flat pricing: Free, Solo $97, Agency $497, Platform $1,997 a month. No credits.
  • 13 MCP tools, OAuth 2.1, on every plan.
  • Rate limit of 200 requests a second on Agency.
  • Free plan: 1,000 records for life, no card, 5 requests a second.

Cons

  • No sequencer, dialer, CRM or Chrome extension.
  • Bulk CSV export is not on Free.
  • Search pages stop at 10,000 rows, so narrow the filters instead of walking the index.

Best for: developers, agencies and data teams who pull Israeli contacts in code or through an agent. Pricing: Free $0 (1,000 records for life), Solo $97, Agency $497, Platform $1,997 a month (LeadOcean pricing, October 2026).

2. Apollo: best for reps who want an app

apollo homepage

Apollo is a sales platform with a contact database, a sequencer and a dialer. A rep can find a Tel Aviv prospect and email them in the same tab.

Pricing is per seat. Basic is $65 per seat a month billed monthly and $49 billed yearly, with 2,500 credits a month. Professional is $99 monthly and Organization is $149 with a three-seat minimum (Apollo pricing, September 2026). An email costs 1 credit and a phone number costs 8 (Apollo API pricing, September 2026). Apollo prints no price for extra credits.

The API and MCP server are on every plan. Paid plans get 200 requests a minute on general endpoints and 1,000 a minute on enrichment (Apollo rate limits, September 2026). The MCP server sits at mcp.apollo.io/mcp (Apollo MCP docs, September 2026).

Pros

  • Sequencer and dialer in one product.
  • API and MCP on every plan, Free included.
  • Low entry price per seat.

Cons

  • Credits per seat, so 1M records means hundreds of seats.
  • No published price for extra credits.
  • We did not test Israel coverage.

Best for: sales reps who work inside the tool. Pricing: Basic $65 per seat a month, $49 billed yearly (Apollo pricing, September 2026).

3. Lusha: best for quick browser lookups

lusha homepage

Lusha is a contact finder that lives in a browser extension and an app. Free is $0 with 40 credits a month. Starter is $49.90 a month billed monthly and $37.45 billed yearly, with 400 credits. Pro is $69.90 monthly and Premium is $399.90 monthly (Lusha pricing, September 2026).

An email costs 1 credit and a phone number costs 5. Through a single API request, email plus phone costs 7 credits (Lusha API guide, September 2026). Limits are per key and per plan: 40 a minute on Free and Starter, 300 a minute on Premium.

Lusha has an MCP server with 50 tools, sharing the REST credit pool (Lusha MCP tools, September 2026). Scale is custom and has no public price.

Pros

  • Simple extension for one-off lookups.
  • 50-tool MCP server.
  • Free plan to test a few Israeli contacts.

Cons

  • Phone numbers cost 5 credits each.
  • No public price at volume.
  • Low per-minute API limits on small plans.

Best for: a single seller looking up a few dozen Israeli contacts. Pricing: Starter $49.90 a month, $37.45 billed yearly (Lusha pricing, September 2026).

4. Cognism: best for EMEA outbound teams

cognism homepage

Cognism sells to revenue teams working EMEA. It lists Standard and Pro plans with no dollar amounts, so you cannot size a job before a sales call (Cognism pricing, September 2026). One credit reveals one contact. Cognism publishes no allocation size or credit price.

The API allows 500 requests a minute per account, per operation (Cognism rate limits, September 2026). You need a package that includes API access. The MCP server has 15 tools and uses OAuth 2.0 (Cognism MCP docs, September 2026).

We did not find an Israel coverage figure on its public pages. Ask for a sample on your own filters before you sign.

Pros

  • Built for EMEA outbound.
  • Documented API and a 15-tool MCP server.
  • Company searches never use credits.

Cons

  • No public price.
  • Seats and credits gate every reveal.
  • API needs the right package.

Best for: funded EMEA sales teams that want a vendor to talk to. Pricing: custom quote, none published (Cognism pricing, September 2026).

5. ZoomInfo: best for enterprise suites

ZoomInfo is an enterprise sales suite. Its platform plan prices sit behind a bot check on zoominfo.com, so we could not read them. Its newer GTM AI product sells data credits pay as you go, with no contract.

A data credit lists from $0.45 for 100 credits down to $0.25 at 100,000 credits ($25,000), the largest size on the slider. Search and lookup are free. A record is charged once per 12 months (GTM AI pricing, September 2026). Beyond 100,000 credits you go to sales.

Rate limits start at 5 requests a second on Builder and reach 35 on Scaling (ZoomInfo rate limits, September 2026). The MCP server needs a GTM AI account or a ZoomInfo subscription with data credits (GTM AI docs, September 2026).

Pros

  • Free search and lookup on GTM AI.
  • Pay as you go from $20, no seat fee.
  • Official MCP server.

Cons

  • Platform prices are not public.
  • No public price past 100,000 credits.
  • Builder is capped at 5 requests a second.

Best for: enterprise teams that already buy suites. Pricing: GTM AI credits $0.25 to $0.45 (GTM AI pricing, September 2026).

6. Prospeo: best for cheap verified emails

Prospeo charges per verified email and per mobile. Free is $0 with 100 credits a month. Starter is $49 a month for 2,000 credits, or $37 a month billed yearly. Growth is $99 and Pro is $249 monthly (Prospeo pricing, September 2026).

A verified email costs 1 credit and a mobile costs 10. The enrich API runs at 5 requests a second on Starter and Growth and 30 on Pro (Prospeo rate limits, September 2026). A hosted MCP server with 8 tools is at mcp.prospeo.io (Prospeo MCP docs, September 2026).

No single tier reaches 1M credits. The cheapest public path is 44 Pro seats plus the 350,000-credit add-on, which is $14,456 a month.

Pros

  • Low starter price with a free plan.
  • Hosted MCP server.
  • You pay nothing for a lookup that finds nothing.

Cons

  • Credits cap every plan, and mobiles cost 10 each.
  • Add-ons are a recurring subscription and do not roll over.
  • Search returns 25 results a page.

Best for: small teams that verify emails before sending. Pricing: Starter $49 a month, $37 billed yearly (Prospeo pricing, September 2026).

7. People Data Labs: best for developers who want raw profiles

people-data-labs homepage

People Data Labs sells profile data through an API. Pro starts at $98 a month for 350 credits, which is $0.28 a credit, or $78 a month billed yearly (PDL pricing, September 2026). One credit is used per profile returned, and a 404 is free.

Self-serve is meant for volumes below roughly 100,000 profiles a year. Above that PDL sends you to Enterprise sales (PDL plan guide, September 2026). Person Enrichment runs at 1,000 requests a minute on paid plans, but Person Search defaults to 10 a minute (PDL usage limits, September 2026).

We found no official PDL MCP server in its docs (PDL llms.txt, September 2026). Only community servers exist.

Pros

  • Large profile dataset aimed at developers.
  • Bulk enrichment takes up to 100 persons per request.
  • Free plan to test.

Cons

  • No official MCP server.
  • Search is limited to 10 requests a minute by default.
  • Self-serve stops near 100,000 profiles a year.

Best for: engineers who enrich known Israeli profiles inside a product. Pricing: Pro from $98 a month, $78 billed yearly (PDL pricing, September 2026).

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a monthAPIMCPRate limit
LeadOceanAPI and agentsFree, then $97 a month$497 a monthYes, every planYes, 13 tools200 a second (Agency)
ApolloReps in an app$65 per seat a month$24,750 a month, $19,600 billed yearlyYes, every planYes200 a minute general
LushaBrowser lookups$49.90 a monthNo public 1M priceYesYes, 50 tools40 to 300 a minute
CognismEMEA outboundNo public priceNo public 1M pricePackage-dependentYes, 15 tools500 a minute
ZoomInfoEnterpriseQuote onlyNo public 1M priceYes (GTM AI)Yes5 to 35 a second
ProspeoCheap emails$49 a month$14,456 a monthYesYes, 8 tools5 to 30 a second
People Data LabsRaw profile data$98 a monthNo public 1M priceYesNone official1,000 a minute enrich

How to choose

  • You pull Israeli data in code or through an agent: LeadOcean. Count free, then spend.
  • Your reps need a sequencer and dialer: Apollo.
  • You look up a few contacts a day: Lusha.
  • You sell across EMEA with a budget: Cognism.
  • You buy enterprise suites: ZoomInfo.
  • You only need verified emails: Prospeo.
  • You enrich profiles inside your own product: People Data Labs, or LeadOcean if you need an MCP server.
  • You are unsure about Israel coverage: run the free count in LeadOcean first, then ask each other vendor for a sample on the same filters.

Verdict

LeadOcean wins for developers, agencies and agent builders, because you can count Israel for free and the Agency plan is $497 a month flat, under a fair-use pace. Apollo wins for reps who want one app, Cognism for funded EMEA teams, Prospeo for cheap verified emails and Lusha for single-seller lookups. ZoomInfo fits buyers who already sign enterprise contracts, and People Data Labs fits engineers embedding profiles. Test Israel on the free plan before you pay anyone, including us. For related reading, see B2B data providers for startups, flexible plans with no contracts and B2B data analysis. Plan details are on the pricing page.

FAQ

How many Israeli contacts does LeadOcean have?

On 21 October 2026, 268,106 people located in Israel had a mailable email (verified, catch_all_valid or catch_all). 1,473,565 matched country IL without an email condition. Counts are free.

How many Israeli companies are in LeadOcean?

83,687 companies have their headquarters in Israel, counted on 21 October 2026. Most are small: 45,986 have 1 to 10 staff and 9,058 have 11 to 50.

Can I test Israel data for free?

Yes. LeadOcean Free gives 1,000 records for life and no card is needed. Apollo, Lusha, Prospeo and People Data Labs also have free plans, with monthly credits.

What does 1M records a month cost?

LeadOcean Agency is $497 a month. On Apollo's cheapest published seats it is $24,750 a month ($19,600 billed yearly). Prospeo's cheapest public path is $14,456. Most others publish no 1M price.

Do any of these have an MCP server for Israel searches?

LeadOcean, Apollo, Lusha, Cognism, ZoomInfo and Prospeo do. We found no official one for People Data Labs.

Is the whole of Israel available for a 1M pull?

Not as mailable people in LeadOcean: the Israel total is 268,106. A 1M month means re-enriching or widening to the wider EMEA region.

Count Israel in LeadOcean for free

Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

Get your free API key →