Pre-Black Friday: 20% off, for as long as you stayEARLYBFon Solo and AgencyEnds Nov 28Start free

Best email finder tools for Southeast Asia

6 Best Email Finder Tools for Southeast Asia in 2026

Six email finders ranked on one question, how many people they can find in Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam, with a coverage test for each.

Get your free API key →Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

An email finder for Southeast Asia returns a work email for a person in Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand or Vietnam, from a name, a domain or a profile. Sales teams, recruiters and data engineers who sell into ASEAN need one. Most vendors print one global total and say nothing about these six markets.

Coverage is the only criterion on this page. A tool can have the best price and the best API and still return nothing for a CFO in Jakarta. None of the six prints a Southeast Asia email figure that we could find, so each section gives a test you can run on your own contacts.

We ran one count ourselves: LeadOcean, on 2026-10-21, free. Read the rivals on their own pages: Lusha, Apollo, ContactOut, Hunter and Prospeo. For the basics, see what is an email finder. For wider Asia, see best email finder tools for APAC.

TL;DR

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a month
LeadOceanAPI, agent and volume buyers who want a free, exact count by countryFree (1,000 records, one-off). Solo $97 a month$497 a month flat on Agency. Fair-use pace, no per-record price
LushaSmall batches with a phone-credit optionFree (40 credits a month). Starter $49.90 a month ($37.45 billed yearly)No public 1M price
ApolloReps who want a free location count plus sequencesFree (75 credits a month). Basic $65 per seat a month ($49 billed yearly)$24,750 a month on monthly billing ($19,600 a month equivalent billed yearly)
ContactOutProfile-led lookups outside the US at a low plan priceFree (5 emails and 5 phones a day). Regional Email $25 a month ($19 billed yearly)No public 1M price
HunterDomain-first lookups when you already have the company listFree (50 credits a month). Starter $49 a month ($34 billed yearly)$6,900 one-off on Data Platform, valid 12 months
ProspeoSmall teams that search by person location and pay per verified emailFree (100 credits a month). Starter $49 per user a month ($37 billed yearly)No single tier reaches 1M. Cheapest public path is $14,456 a month

"1M records" means 1M work-email lookups that return a result, at list price. Prices are monthly list first, billed-yearly figure after it, checked September 2026.

What we evaluated

  • Published Southeast Asia coverage: a figure for the region or by country, with a source we can link.
  • Free coverage test: whether you can size a country, or test your own contacts, before you pay.
  • Location filter: whether you can search by the person's country, not only the company's headquarters.
  • API and MCP: whether a script or an agent can pull Southeast Asian emails directly.
  • Price at volume: flat, credits, seats or quote, and what 1M lookups cost.

We ran no hit-rate test on the rivals, so we print none for them. Vendor figures are vendor claims, and each vendor counts a "contact" its own way.

How to run the coverage test

Take 25 contacts you really sell to in Jakarta, Manila, Kuala Lumpur, Singapore, Bangkok and Ho Chi Minh City. Use your own list, not ours. Run them through each free tier below and count how many return a work email. Repeat with five more from a second country, because a tool can be deep in Singapore and thin in Vietnam.

Free tiers are enough: Lusha Free gives 40 credits a month, Apollo 75, Hunter 50, Prospeo 100 and LeadOcean 1,000 records, one-off. ContactOut gives 5 emails a day.

1. LeadOcean: best for API, agent and volume buyers

LeadOcean holds 693M people and 67M companies. Its country filter takes 254 codes, and count_leads sizes any of them for free. We ran it on 2026-10-21, which spends no records. It counts addresses with a verified, catch-all-valid or catch-all email status unless told otherwise.

The 11 Southeast Asian countries hold 24,279,540 people with no email condition. 2,547,330 of them have a mailable email. By country, the table shows all people, then the mailable count (verified, catch-all-valid or catch-all).

CountryAll peopleMailable
Indonesia9,022,857686,221
Philippines5,787,910597,432
Singapore2,285,316518,089
Malaysia3,845,255468,060
Thailand1,298,469164,579
Vietnam1,414,31883,915

The other five countries (Myanmar, Cambodia, Laos, Brunei and Timor-Leste) add 29,034 mailable people between them. Here is the weak point: Vietnam and Thailand are thin, and only about one in ten people in the region is mailable. Singapore is the reverse of Indonesia: fewer people, more mailable. Do not read the first column as a send list.

The REST call below sizes an audience for free, with count=true as a query parameter.

bash
curl -X POST "https://api.leadocean.io/v1/people/search?count=true&limit=1" \
  -H "x-api-key: $LEADOCEAN_API_KEY" \
  -H "content-type: application/json" \
  -d '{"country": ["ID", "PH", "MY"], "jobLevel": ["C-Team"], "emailStatus": ["verified", "catch_all_valid", "catch_all"]}'

Over REST, meta.total stops at 100,000, so use narrow filters or the MCP tool leadocean_count_leads for exact totals. The MCP server at https://api.leadocean.io/mcp has 13 tools and signs in with OAuth 2.1.

Southeast Asia coverage test. Count your target country and titles with count_leads, which is free and exact. Then spend a few of the 1,000 free records on your own 25 contacts and read email_status on each result. A miss on POST /v1/people/enrich costs nothing.

Pros

  • A free, exact count for every Southeast Asian country, with email status and phone filters.
  • Agency is $497 a month flat, with 200 requests a second and no per-record price.
  • REST and MCP on every plan, including Free.
  • Search by the person's country, title, seniority and industry in one call.

Cons

  • No rep workspace, sequencer, dialer or CRM.
  • Thin in Vietnam and Thailand: 83,915 and 164,579 mailable people.
  • Free is 1,000 records, one-off, and bulk CSV export is not on Free.

Best for: engineers, agencies and agents that sell into Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia and Singapore at volume and want a fixed bill.

Pricing: Free $0, 1,000 records for life. Solo $97 a month. Agency $497 a month. Platform $1,997 a month (LeadOcean pricing, October 2026).

2. Lusha: best for small batches

lusha homepage

Lusha prints no Southeast Asia figure that we could find. Its data page shows worldwide totals only (Lusha data page, September 2026).

An email costs 1 credit and a phone 5 (Lusha API docs, September 2026). The MCP server has 50 tools and shares the API credit pool (Lusha MCP docs, September 2026). Credits are what limit it: Starter is 400 a month.

Southeast Asia coverage test. Lusha Free gives 40 credits a month, enough for 25 lookups. The Prospecting API takes a countries filter and returns previews with a per-result charge (Lusha prospecting docs, September 2026). Free and Starter keys are limited to 100 requests a day, so a test is easy and a pull is not.

Pros

  • Every plan includes an API key, Free included.
  • MCP server with 50 tools.
  • A country filter on the Prospecting API for a quick test.

Cons

  • No Southeast Asia figure that we could find.
  • Credits run out fast at volume, and there is no public 1M price.
  • Free and Starter API keys stop at 40 requests a minute and 100 a day.

Best for: teams that look up Southeast Asian contacts in batches of hundreds.

Pricing: Free $0 for 40 credits a month. Starter $49.90 a month ($37.45 billed yearly). Pro $69.90 ($52.45). Premium $399.90 ($299.95) (Lusha pricing, September 2026).

3. Apollo: best for a free location count plus sequences

apollo homepage

Apollo prints no Southeast Asia figure that we could find. Its data page lists worldwide totals with no regional split (Apollo, September 2026). You can measure it yourself, because people search costs 0 credits and returns a total_entries count (Apollo API docs, September 2026).

Filter with person_locations[], which takes countries such as indonesia and cities such as manila. The search shows at most 50,000 records, 100 a page. An email costs 1 credit and a phone 8, and credits are per seat (Apollo API pricing, September 2026).

Southeast Asia coverage test. Apollo Free gives 75 credits a month and an API key. Search Indonesia, the Philippines and Singapore by country, read total_entries, then spend credits on your own 25 contacts. The MCP server is at mcp.apollo.io and works on any plan (Apollo MCP docs, September 2026).

Pros

  • A free, public way to count people by location.
  • Sequences, dialer and extensions on the same plan.
  • Official MCP server on every plan.

Cons

  • Credits are per seat, expire each cycle and do not roll over.
  • A phone costs 8 credits, and 1M emails means 250 seats or more.
  • Paid general endpoints allow 200 requests a minute and 2,000 a day on Basic and Professional.

Best for: reps who want a free location count and a sequencer in one app.

Pricing: Free $0 (75 credits a month). Basic $65 per seat a month ($49 billed yearly). Professional $99 ($79). Organization $149 ($119) (Apollo pricing, September 2026). 1M work emails is $24,750 a month at list on monthly billing, from 250 Professional seats.

4. ContactOut: best for profile-led lookups outside the US

contactout homepage

ContactOut prints no Southeast Asia figure either. Its global totals disagree by page: 350 million professionals on the homepage, 800 million on the data page (ContactOut, September 2026). It sells a regional plan for contacts outside the US. Regional Email is $25 a month ($19 billed yearly) and Regional Email + Phone is $49 ($39), against $49 and $99 for global coverage (ContactOut pricing, September 2026).

That regional price is why it ranks here. For a small team that looks people up one at a time, it is the cheapest paid plan on this page. It is not a bulk source: self-serve fair use is 2,000 emails and 1,000 phones per account a month, with one user per company (ContactOut terms, September 2026).

Southeast Asia coverage test. ContactOut Free gives 5 emails, 5 phones and 5 exports a day, marked limited time. Run five of your own contacts a day for a week and note the hit rate. API keys come from a sales meeting, with no public price (ContactOut API, September 2026). The MCP page shows 15 tools (ContactOut MCP, September 2026).

Pros

  • Regional plans start at $25 a month ($19 billed yearly).
  • Profile-led lookups for people outside the US.
  • MCP server with 15 tools.

Cons

  • No Southeast Asia figure, and the global profile total differs by page.
  • 2,000 emails per account a month and one user per company.
  • No public API price. People Search allows 60 requests a minute.

Best for: recruiters and small sales teams that look up Southeast Asian contacts one by one.

Pricing: Regional Email $25 a month ($19 billed yearly). Regional Email + Phone $49 ($39). Global Email $49 ($39). Global Email + Phone $99 ($79) (ContactOut pricing, September 2026).

5. Hunter: best for domain-first lookups

Hunter starts from a domain. Give it acme.com and it returns the addresses it has found for that company, wherever the company is. That works in Southeast Asia when you already hold the company list. It does not tell you how many people exist in Thailand.

Its Discover endpoint filters companies by headquarters_location, and the value can be a continent, a business_region or a country (Hunter API docs, September 2026). That is the company's headquarters, not the person's location. A Jakarta office of a Singapore company will not show up under Indonesia. We found no Southeast Asia coverage figure on the site.

Southeast Asia coverage test. Take 25 company domains from your target countries and run Domain Search on Hunter Free, which gives 50 credits a month. Count how many domains return an address. An email lookup costs 1 credit, and nothing is charged when nothing is found (Hunter pricing, September 2026). The official MCP server is on every plan (Hunter MCP, September 2026).

Pros

  • A published 1M price: $6,900 one-off on Data Platform.
  • Official MCP server on all plans.
  • Bulk Email Finder takes up to 50,000 rows per file.

Cons

  • Domain-first: you need the company list before you find people.
  • The region filter reads company headquarters, not where the person works.
  • A rate-limited call returns 403, and a spent plan quota returns 429.

Best for: teams that already have Southeast Asian company domains and need the addresses behind them.

Pricing: Free $0 (50 credits a month). Starter $49 a month ($34 billed yearly). Growth $149 ($104). Scale $299 ($209) (Hunter pricing, September 2026). On Data Platform, 1,000,000 search credits cost $6,900, one-off and valid 12 months (Hunter Data Platform, September 2026).

6. Prospeo: best for person-location search on a small budget

Prospeo searches by where the person is. Its search-person endpoint takes person_location_search and company_location_search, and the strings must match the ones the dashboard shows. You pull valid values from its Search Suggestions API (Prospeo API docs, September 2026). We found no Southeast Asia coverage figure.

A verified email costs 1 credit and a mobile 10, with email included. A search request that returns results costs 1 credit for up to 25 results, and a miss costs nothing (Prospeo credits, September 2026). Credits expire at the end of each cycle. The hosted MCP server has 8 tools (Prospeo MCP, September 2026).

Southeast Asia coverage test. Prospeo Free gives 100 credits a month. Search person_location_search for Indonesia, the Philippines and Singapore, then enrich your own 25 contacts and count the verified emails. Enrich limits are 5 a second on Starter and Growth, and 30 a second on Pro (Prospeo rate limits, September 2026).

Pros

  • Person-location and company-location filters in one search.
  • You pay for verified emails, and misses are free.
  • Per-credit price falls from $0.0245 on Starter to $0.0166 on Pro on monthly billing.

Cons

  • Credits expire each cycle, and add-ons are a recurring subscription.
  • Search API limits are 1 request a second on Starter and 5 on Pro.
  • No single tier reaches 1M. The cheapest public path is 44 Pro seats plus the 350,000-credit add-on: $14,456 a month.

Best for: small teams that want person-location search and pay only for verified emails.

Pricing: per user a month, billed monthly: Free $0 (100 credits), Starter $49 (2,000), Growth $99 (5,000), Pro $249 (15,000). Billed yearly: $37, $74 and $187 a month (Prospeo pricing, September 2026).

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a monthAPIMCPRate limit
LeadOceanAPI, agent and volume buyersFree. Solo $97 a month$497 a month flat on Agency. Fair-use paceREST on every planYes. OAuth 2.1, 13 tools5 a second Free, 50 Solo, 200 Agency
LushaSmall batchesFree. Starter $49.90 a monthNo public 1M priceAPI key on every planYes. 50 toolsFree and Starter 40 a minute, 100 a day
ApolloFree location count plus sequencesFree. Basic $65 per seat a month$24,750 a month, monthly billingREST on every planYes. Any plan200 a minute on Basic and Professional
ContactOutLookups outside the USFree. Regional Email $25 a monthNo public 1M priceBy meeting, no public priceYes. 15 toolsPeople Search 60 a minute
HunterDomain-first lookupsFree. Starter $49 a month$6,900 one-off, valid 12 monthsREST on every planYes. Every plan15 a second on Domain Search
ProspeoPerson-location searchFree. Starter $49 per user a month$14,456 a month, cheapest public pathREST on paid plansYes. 8 toolsEnrich 5 a second on Starter

How to choose

  • Code, agents or volume: LeadOcean. Free exact counts by country, flat price, REST and MCP on every plan.
  • A free count plus a sequencer: Apollo, searched by person_locations[].
  • Cheap one-by-one lookups outside the US: ContactOut Regional.
  • You already hold Southeast Asian company domains: Hunter, and a published $6,900 for 1M.
  • Person-location search at small scale: Prospeo.
  • Small batches with phone credits: Lusha.
  • Vietnam or Thailand: none of these proves depth. Run the 25-contact test on each free tier first.

Verdict

LeadOcean wins for API, agent and volume buyers. It gives a free exact mailable count for every Southeast Asian country, a flat $497 a month on Agency and an MCP server that returns records. It is thin in Vietnam and Thailand, so check those two before you buy. Apollo wins for a free count and a sequencer, and ContactOut for cheap regional lookups. Hunter is the pick when you start from domains, Prospeo when you search by the person's location, and Lusha for small batches. Run the same 25 contacts through every free tier, then pay the one that finds the most.

FAQ

What is the best email finder for Southeast Asia?

For code, agents and volume, LeadOcean: a free exact count for any Southeast Asian country and $497 a month flat on Agency. For a free count plus sequences, Apollo. For cheap one-by-one lookups, ContactOut Regional.

Which email finder has the most Southeast Asian contacts?

None of the six prints a regional email figure that we could find. LeadOcean counted 2,547,330 mailable people across the 11 countries on 2026-10-21, and 24,279,540 with no email condition. Each vendor defines a "contact" differently.

How do I test Southeast Asia coverage before paying?

Run 25 of your own contacts through each free tier and count the emails returned. Apollo and LeadOcean also give a free count by country. Use contacts from at least two countries, since depth varies a lot between Indonesia and Vietnam.

How much do 1M Southeast Asia email lookups cost?

LeadOcean Agency is $497 a month flat, with a fair-use pace. Apollo is $24,750 a month at list on monthly billing. Hunter Data Platform is $6,900 one-off for 1,000,000 search credits. Prospeo's cheapest public path is $14,456 a month. Lusha and ContactOut publish no 1M price.

Is LeadOcean good for Vietnam and Thailand?

It is thin there. We counted 83,915 mailable people in Vietnam and 164,579 in Thailand on 2026-10-21, against 686,221 in Indonesia. Run a free count for your own titles before you buy.

Can an AI agent find Southeast Asian emails?

Yes, through MCP on all six. LeadOcean's server has 13 tools and Lusha's has 50. The count_leads tool sizes a country for free before an agent spends a record.

Related: best email finder tools, best email finder tools UK, what is an email finder, pricing.

Size your Southeast Asia audience free, then pull the emails by API

Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

Get your free API key →