Pre-Black Friday: 20% off, for as long as you stayEARLYBFon Solo and AgencyEnds Nov 28Start free

Best B2B databases for Ireland

7 Best B2B Databases for Ireland (Tech Hub Data Tested) in 2026

Seven databases judged on Dublin, Cork and Galway tech contacts, with free LeadOcean counts for each hub and the list cost of 1M records a month.

Get your free API key →Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

A B2B database for Ireland is a store of Irish people and companies, with titles, work emails and phones, that you search in an app or pull through an API. Sales teams use one to reach Dublin, Cork and Galway tech buyers. Engineers and agents use one to enrich Irish accounts in code.

Vendors quote European or global totals and almost never split out Ireland. We ran the one test we can: LeadOcean has a free count call, so we counted mailable people in each Irish tech hub on 2026-10-21. We did not run named lists through rival tools, so we quote no match rates for them.

The vendors with their own pages here: Cognism, Apollo, ZoomInfo, Lusha, Kaspr and Lead411. Related: UK providers and all providers.

TL;DR

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a month
CognismOutbound teams that call mobiles across Europe and buy through salesNo public priceNo public 1M price
LeadOceanIrish tech data pulled by API, agent or at volume, with a count per hub you can verifyFree (1,000 records, one-off). Solo $97 a monthAgency $497 a month. Fair use applies
ApolloSmall teams that want to size Irish hubs for free in an appFree with 75 credits a month. Basic $65 per seat a month ($49 billed yearly)$24,750 a month at list on monthly billing, $19,600 billed yearly
ZoomInfoTeams that want free search and credits bought in packsGTM AI credits from $20, $0.45 each down to $0.25 at 100,000No public 1M price
LushaReps who look up one contact at a timeFree with 40 credits a month. Starter $49.90 a month ($37.45 billed yearly)No public 1M price
KasprReps prospecting from LinkedIn across EuropeFree. Starter $65 per user a month (EUR 59)No public 1M price
Lead411Teams that want Ireland on a named country listSpark $49 a month ($490 billed yearly)No public 1M price

"1M records" means 1M work-email lookups that return a result, at list price. Where a vendor publishes no price at that size, we say so and do not multiply a small-plan rate.

What we evaluated

  • Ireland coverage claim: what the vendor publishes about Ireland, and whether it gives a count or only a European or global total.
  • Tech hub test: 100 named contacts, 50 in Dublin, 25 in Cork and 25 in Galway, across engineering, IT and C-team roles at software firms. Run them through each free allowance and score found, email returned and phone returned.
  • Access: API, MCP and rate limit.
  • Price at volume: flat, credits, seats or quote, and the cost of 1M records.
  • Sizing without paying: whether you can read an Irish total before you buy.

Only LeadOcean counts were run by us, on 2026-10-21. For every other tool we give the free allowance you can spend on the test.

1. Cognism: best for outbound teams that call mobiles in Europe

cognism homepage

Cognism sells prospecting built around phone-verified mobiles and European data. Its own EMEA page names the UK, DACH, Benelux, the Nordics, France and Spain as its strongest regions. It claims more than 200M European contacts (Cognism EMEA data, October 2026). Ireland is not named in that list.

Cognism claims more than 10M phone-verified contacts globally and Do Not Call checks in 15 territories (Cognism Diamond Data, September 2026). It publishes no dollar price (Cognism pricing, September 2026).

Irish tech hub test: the EMEA page offers 25 tailored leads to validate coverage in your key markets before you buy. Send your 100 names across Dublin, Cork and Galway and ask for the sample to be built from them.

Pros

  • Phone-verified mobiles with Do Not Call screening.
  • Strong European focus.

Cons

  • No public price at any size, so 1M needs a sales call.
  • No Irish count, and no total beyond hundreds of millions of profiles (Cognism FAQ, September 2026).
  • API and MCP depend on the package you buy.

Best for: outbound teams that call mobiles in Europe and can buy through a sales contract.

Pricing: Quote only. Standard and Pro plans come with five seats each (Cognism pricing, September 2026).

2. LeadOcean: best for Irish tech data by API, agent or at volume

LeadOcean holds 693M people worldwide and 67M companies. We counted Ireland on 2026-10-21 with the free count_leads tool over MCP. The default counts only people whose best email is verified, catch-all valid or catch-all, so these are mailable counts. "Located in" means the person's country and city fields.

Query (2026-10-21)Mailable peopleAny email status
Located in Ireland362,1222,011,349
Located in Dublin73,168328,578
Located in Cork11,68144,886
Located in Galway5,76820,275
Ireland, job function Information Technology9,08729,623
Ireland, C-team or VP, software or IT services2,7067,145

The company side is free too. leadocean_count_companies found 99,569 companies headquartered in Ireland on the same date, and 4,814 of them filed under Software Development or IT Services and IT Consulting. Most are small: 3,521 of those 4,814 have 1-10 staff, and 47 have 201-500.

Irish tech hub test: pass each of your 100 account domains to count_leads with the city filter set. The call is free, so you can test thousands of accounts. A miss on POST /v1/people/enrich is a free 404. The REST count caps meta.total at 100,000, so use MCP for country-wide totals.

bash
curl -X POST "https://api.leadocean.io/v1/people/search?count=true&limit=1" \
  -H "x-api-key: $LEADOCEAN_API_KEY" \
  -H "content-type: application/json" \
  -d '{"country": ["IE"], "city": ["Dublin"], "jobLevel": ["C-Team"]}'

Agency is $497 a month for teams, with 200 requests a second and a fair-use pace instead of credits. Solo is $97 a month with 50 requests a second. The MCP server at https://api.leadocean.io/mcp uses OAuth 2.1 and exposes 13 tools. The data is refreshed monthly.

Pros

  • A measured count for each Irish hub that you can rerun for free.
  • No credits: a fixed monthly price, with a fair-use pace.
  • REST and MCP on every plan, including Free.
  • An email_status on every record, with 13 values.

Cons

  • Ireland is small: 362,122 mailable people in the whole country, and 5,768 in Galway.
  • Most Irish software companies in the data have 10 staff or fewer.
  • No rep workspace, sequencer, dialer, CRM or Chrome extension.
  • No name plus domain lookup. Search by domain, then enrich by person_id.

Best for: engineers, RevOps teams and agents that pull Irish tech people by API or MCP at a fixed bill.

Pricing: Free is 1,000 records, one-off, no card. Solo is $97 a month, Agency $497 and Platform $1,997 (LeadOcean pricing, October 2026).

3. Apollo: best for sizing Irish hubs for free in an app

apollo homepage

Apollo lets you size a hub before you pay. People API Search costs 0 credits and takes person_locations[] and organization_locations[], which accept cities, states and countries (Apollo API docs, October 2026). The first is where the person lives. The second is where the employer is headquartered.

Apollo claims 240M contacts and 30M companies, with no split for Ireland (Apollo pricing, September 2026). Search returns no emails or phones. Enrichment spends credits: 1 for an email and 8 more if a mobile comes back (Apollo API pricing, September 2026).

Irish tech hub test: call the search with person_locations[] set to Dublin, Cork and Galway and per_page=1, then read total_entries. It costs 0 credits. Repeat with organization_locations[]. Then spend the free plan's 75 credits enriching 75 of your names.

Pros

  • Free search by country and city, by API and in the app.
  • API and official MCP server on every plan, including Free.

Cons

  • No Irish coverage figure on the pages we read.
  • A search shows 50,000 records at most, so a big pull needs slicing by title or industry.
  • Seats cap the credits. 1M work emails is 250 Professional seats, or $24,750 a month at list.

Best for: small teams that want to see Dublin contacts in an app before they pay.

Pricing: Free, then $65, $99 and $149 per seat a month, or $49, $79 and $119 billed yearly (Apollo pricing, September 2026).

4. ZoomInfo: best for free search with credits bought in packs

Contact search has continent and country filters on the company's primary address. A locationSearchType switch picks the person, the headquarters or both (GTM AI search docs, September 2026). ZoomInfo claims 500M+ contacts worldwide, with no Irish split (GTM AI MCP docs, September 2026).

Irish tech hub test: Free gives 1,000 data credits with no card (GTM AI pricing, September 2026). Run a contact search with country set to Ireland and read totalResults. Then spend 100 credits enriching your named list.

API rate limits are 5 requests a second on Builder, 25 on Standard and 35 on Scaling (GTM AI rate limits, September 2026).

Pros

  • Free search, so you can size Ireland with no credit spent.
  • Pay as you go from $20, with no seat fee.

Cons

  • The public slider stops at 100,000 credits for $25,000. Above that is Enterprise.
  • The location filter reads the company address, so staff at Irish offices of foreign headquarters may be missed.
  • No Irish count on the pages we read.

Best for: teams that want free search and credits they buy in packs.

Pricing: Free has 1,000 data credits. Pay as you go runs from $0.45 a credit at 100 credits to $0.25 at 100,000 for $25,000 (GTM AI pricing, September 2026).

5. Lusha: best for single lookups in a browser extension

lusha homepage

Lusha claims 515M+ contacts and 29M+ companies, all global, with no Irish figure (Lusha, October 2026). A work email costs 1 credit and a phone number costs 5 (Lusha API guide, September 2026).

Irish tech hub test: in the app, filter the prospecting search to Ireland and read the result total. It costs nothing. Then reveal a handful of contacts with the 40 free credits. Lusha's docs disagree on what a miss costs: the API guide says one credit minimum, the billing FAQ says none (Lusha billing FAQ, September 2026). Test in the app first.

The MCP server has 50 tools and shares the REST credit pool (Lusha MCP docs, September 2026).

Pros

  • MCP server with 50 tools.
  • A free plan to test with.

Cons

  • Free and Starter cap API use at 100 requests a day.
  • Phones cost 5 credits, and credits reset on a cycle.
  • No Irish count on the pages we read.

Best for: reps who look up one contact at a time.

Pricing: Free is 40 credits a month. Starter is $49.90 a month ($37.45 billed yearly). Pro is $69.90 ($52.45 yearly). Premium is $399.90 ($299.95 yearly) (Lusha pricing, September 2026).

6. Kaspr: best for reps prospecting from LinkedIn across Europe

Kaspr is a LinkedIn-first contact finder, born in France. Its data page claims 200 million European B2B contacts from 120+ sources (Kaspr data page, October 2026). It gives no figure for Ireland.

Irish tech hub test: use the Free plan with the extension. Open 15 LinkedIn profiles of Dublin, Cork and Galway engineers and C-team for email and 5 for phones, and count how many return a result. Export on Free is capped at 100.

API access is on request on paid plans. Starter allows 20 requests an hour and 250 a day, and Business allows 250 an hour and 500 a day. Each call also spends one export credit (Kaspr help center, September 2026). The API docs list no MCP server (Kaspr API docs, October 2026).

Pros

  • European home market and a free plan.
  • Unlimited B2B email credits on paid plans, subject to fair use.

Cons

  • No Irish count on the pages we read.
  • API on request, 500 calls a day at the top public tier, and no MCP server listed.
  • Business caps exports at 30,000 a year, so no public plan reaches 1M.

Best for: reps who look up contacts one profile at a time in the browser and sell across Europe.

Pricing: Free, Starter EUR 59 or $65 and Business EUR 99 or $99 per user a month billed monthly (Kaspr pricing, September 2026).

7. Lead411: best for teams that want Ireland on a named country list

Lead411 is the one vendor here that names Ireland in a first-party country list. It covers 13 countries: the United States, Canada, the UK, Australia, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Ireland, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand and Sweden (Lead411 FAQ, September 2026). It does not publish an Irish record count.

It sells exports, not credits. A 7-day free trial gives 50 exports with no card. API access starts on Ignite, and the MCP server is for approved accounts that Lead411 Support enables (Lead411 API docs, September 2026). Lead411 publishes no rate limit number.

Irish tech hub test: start the trial and filter advanced search to Ireland. Read the match count. Then spend the 50 exports on Dublin, Cork and Galway tech titles and check email status.

Pros

  • Ireland is named in a first-party country list.
  • Verified emails and advanced search from $49 a month.
  • A trial with no card.

Cons

  • API access is not on Spark. It starts on Ignite.
  • No published rate limit or Irish count.
  • Unlimited exports and the top plan are quote only.

Best for: sales teams that work Ireland, the UK and the US in an app.

Pricing: Spark is $49 a month, or $490 billed yearly, for 1,000 exports a month. Ignite starts at $150 a month ($1,500 billed yearly) (Lead411 pricing, September 2026).

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a monthAPIMCPRate limit
CognismEuropean mobile outboundNo public priceNo public 1M priceREST, package neededYes. OAuth 2.0, 15 tools500 a minute per operation
LeadOceanIrish tech people by API, agent or volumeFree. Solo $97 a monthAgency $497 a month. Fair use appliesREST on every planYes. OAuth 2.1, 13 tools5 a second Free, 50 Solo, 200 Agency
ApolloFree sizing per hub in an appFree. Basic $65 per seat a month ($49 yearly)$24,750 a month monthly, $19,600 yearlyREST on every planYes. Official, any plan1,000 a minute enrichment, 200 search
ZoomInfoFree search, credit packsGTM AI from $20. Platform by quoteNo public 1M priceREST and CLIYes. Official5 to 35 per second by package
LushaSingle lookupsFree. Starter $49.90 a month ($37.45 yearly)No public 1M priceREST on every planYes. 50 toolsFree and Starter 40 a minute, 100 a day
KasprLinkedIn-first reps in EuropeFree. Starter $65 per user a month (EUR 59)No public 1M priceOn request, paid plansNone listed250 to 500 a day
Lead411Ireland on a named country listSpark $49 a month ($490 yearly)No public 1M priceREST, Ignite and upApproved accounts onlyNot published

How to choose

  • Cold calling mobiles across Europe: Cognism. Run its sample on your own Irish list first.
  • Irish tech people by API, agent or at volume, with a count per hub you can verify: LeadOcean.
  • Free sizing of Dublin in an app before any contract: Apollo.
  • Free search plus credits you buy in packs: ZoomInfo.
  • One-at-a-time lookups in a browser: Lusha.
  • LinkedIn-first reps selling across Europe: Kaspr, after you resolve its Irish coverage.
  • Ireland named on a country list, bought in an app: Lead411.

Verdict

Cognism wins for outbound teams that call mobiles, as long as its sample holds up on your Irish list. LeadOcean wins for API, agent and volume buyers. It is the only one here with a free, repeatable count for each Irish hub. On 2026-10-21 it found 362,122 mailable people in Ireland, 73,168 in Dublin, 11,681 in Cork and 5,768 in Galway. The market is small and mostly micro firms, so size it before you build a plan on it. Apollo wins for free sizing. ZoomInfo suits free search with credit packs, Lusha suits single lookups and Kaspr suits LinkedIn-first reps. Lead411 suits teams that want Ireland on a named list. We have not measured Irish match rates for the rivals, so run the same 100 names through any two before you pay. Start on the free plan.

FAQ

What is the best B2B database for Ireland?

It depends on how you buy. Cognism suits teams that call mobiles. LeadOcean suits buyers who pull by API or agent and want a count for each hub they can check. Lead411 names Ireland on its country list.

How do I test Irish tech hub coverage before I buy?

Take 100 named contacts, 50 in Dublin, 25 in Cork and 25 in Galway, across engineering, IT and C-team roles. Run them through each tool's free allowance and score found, email returned and phone returned.

How many B2B contacts are there in Dublin?

LeadOcean counted 73,168 mailable people located in Dublin on 2026-10-21, out of 328,578 with any email status. No other vendor here publishes a Dublin count on the pages we read. Apollo and ZoomInfo let you read a total through search.

Which of these databases have an MCP server?

LeadOcean, Cognism, Apollo, ZoomInfo and Lusha do. Lead411 enables its server for approved accounts only. Kaspr's API docs list none.

What does Irish data cost at 1M records a month?

LeadOcean Agency is $497 a month, with fair use applying. Apollo is $24,750 a month at list on monthly billing, or $19,600 billed yearly. The other five publish no price at 1M, so ask for a quote.

Count people in Dublin, Cork and Galway for free, then pull them by API or agent at one flat price. Start free.

Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

Get your free API key →