Pre-Black Friday: 20% off, for as long as you stayEARLYBFon Solo and AgencyEnds Nov 28Start free

Best email finders

6 Best Email Finders for Outreach in 2026

Find and verify emails before they reach your Outreach sequences, ranked by bounce protection, API access and cost at volume.

Get your free API key →Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

An email finder returns a person's work email from a name, a company or a profile, and the best ones also tell you whether the address will bounce. You need one if you load prospects into Outreach and your sequences send from real mailboxes.

A bad address costs more than a wasted step. It is a bounce on a mailbox you are trying to keep healthy. So this list ranks finders on bounce protection first, then API access, then price at volume.

Most of these tools also have a full write-up in our alternatives pages with plans and limits. Read those if you are leaving one of them. This page answers a narrower question: which finder should feed Outreach, and what does it cost when the list gets big.

TL;DR

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a month
1. LeadOceanAPI, agents and volume lists with a status on every emailFree $0 (1,000 records for life), Solo $97 a month$497 a month (Agency, fair-use pace, no per-record price)
2. Anymail FinderBounce protection with a credit-back policy$29 a month for 400 credits ($19 a month billed yearly)$4,990 one-time (1M-credit pack)
3. HunterDomain search and a separate verifier$49 a month for 2,000 credits ($34 a month billed yearly)$6,900 one-time (Data Platform)
4. ProspeoVerified emails with a LinkedIn-first workflow$49 a month for 2,000 credits ($37 a month billed yearly)$14,456 a month ($11,223 once, billed yearly)
5. IcypeasCheapest per credit at high volume$19 a month for 1,000 credits ($15.83 a month billed yearly)$3,992 a month ($3,326.67 a month billed yearly)
6. BetterContactWaterfall across many providers$15 a month for 200 credits (about $12.50 a month billed yearly)No public 1M price

What we evaluated

  • Bounce protection. Does the tool verify the address, show the result as a field you can filter on, or back it with a guarantee?
  • Cost per usable email. We priced the cost of a found email, not a lookup that returns nothing, and checked what a miss costs.
  • API and MCP access. Can an engineer or an agent call it, and is it on every plan?
  • Rate limits. How many lookups a second, per key or per endpoint.
  • Cost at 1M records a month. Monthly list price first, billed-yearly figure after it, with the source for each.

Prices are USD list prices from each vendor's own pricing page, checked in September 2026. Where a vendor publishes no 1M price, we say so and do not multiply a rate out.

1. LeadOcean: best for API, agents and volume lists

LeadOcean is a people and company data API with 693M people, 366M of them with an email. Every email carries a status, one of 13 values such as verified, catch_all_valid, risky, invalid and spam_trap. You filter on that status before the list ever leaves the system.

For Outreach, the flow is three steps:

  1. Count. Run leadocean_count_leads over MCP, or POST /v1/people/search?count=true with limit 1, with emailStatus set to the values you accept. It spends no records.
  2. Export. Send POST /v1/exports with the same filters and the email_N_address and email_N_status columns, or use the Exports page at app.leadocean.io. Bulk CSV export starts on Solo.
  3. Upload. Import the CSV into Outreach as prospects and map the email column. Send a small batch first and read the bounce rate.

There is no Outreach connector. LeadOcean has no sequencer or CRM, so you move the file yourself. A lookup that finds nobody on POST /v1/people/enrich returns a 404 and costs nothing.

Pros

  • Status on every email, with filters you can apply before export.
  • Flat plans, no credits: Agency is $497 a month with 1M enrichments a day and 200 requests a second.
  • 13 MCP tools at https://api.leadocean.io/mcp, so an agent can count, search and export.
  • Free counts: a list is sized before you spend anything.
  • The free plan includes every feature and the whole database.

Cons

  • No refund or credit-back for bounced emails. Read email_status before sending.
  • Bulk CSV export is not on Free. It starts on Solo.
  • No rep workspace, sequencer, dialer or Chrome extension.
  • The v2 contact endpoints cost one record per call, including a call that finds nothing.

Best for: teams that pull lists through an API, an agent or at volume, then load them into Outreach. Pricing: Free $0 (1,000 records for life, 5 requests a second), Solo $97 a month, Agency $497 a month, Platform $1,997 a month. LeadOcean pricing, October 2026.

2. Anymail Finder: best for bounce protection

Anymail Finder is built around verified results. A search that finds no verified email is free, and a repeat search or verification within 30 days is free too.

It is the only tool here with a published delivery guarantee. A verified email that bounces can be reported for a credit back after review, under a 97%+ delivery guarantee. That is the clearest answer to bounce risk on this list.

The API docs state no rate limits and no daily call caps, and bulk jobs take up to 100,000 rows. The MCP server has five actions: find a person's email, find a decision maker, find emails at a company, verify an email and check your account. It does not cover bulk files. See the Anymail Finder alternatives page for more.

Pros

  • Credit back on a verified email that bounces, after review.
  • Failed searches are free, and repeats within 30 days are free.
  • Unlimited team members share one credit pool.
  • A one-time 1M-credit pack at $4,990, valid 12 months.

Cons

  • The pricing page shows CAD to visitors in Canada. Add ?currency=usd for the USD view.
  • Finding a decision maker costs 2 credits.
  • The MCP server has no bulk file support.
  • It returns emails only. There is no firmographic or people search to build a list.

Best for: teams that care more about a bounce guarantee than about list building. Pricing: monthly plans run from $29 for 400 credits to $799 for 100,000 credits. Yearly plans start at $228 for 4,800 credits. Anymail Finder pricing, September 2026.

3. Hunter: best for domain search and separate verification

Hunter finds emails by domain or by name and company, and sells verification as its own step. Email Finder costs 1 credit per email found, and Email Verifier costs 0.5 credit per check. Nothing is charged if nothing is found.

That split suits an Outreach workflow. You find, verify, then import. It also means the verification bill is separate from the finding bill.

Hunter has an official remote MCP server at mcp.hunter.io, included in all plans. Rate limits are per endpoint, 15 requests a second on Finder and 10 on Verifier. A rate-limited call returns 403, not 429. Compare it with other tools on our Hunter alternatives page.

Pros

  • Domain Search lists the addresses at a company for 1 credit per email found.
  • Verifier is a separate, cheap check at 0.5 credit.
  • Bulk Email Finder takes up to 50,000 rows per file.
  • MCP is included on all plans.

Cons

  • The pricing page opens on the yearly view. Monthly is $49, $149 and $299, not $34, $104 and $209.
  • Rate limits return 403, which breaks clients that only retry on 429.
  • At 1M lookups you leave the all-in-one plans for the Data Platform.
  • Credits reset monthly on monthly plans and do not carry over.

Best for: small teams that want to search a domain and verify in a separate step. Pricing: Free $0 with 50 credits, Starter $49 for 2,000 credits, Growth $149 for 10,000, Scale $299 for 25,000, billed monthly. Hunter pricing, September 2026. One million Search credits on the Data Platform cost $6,900 (Hunter Data Platform, September 2026).

4. Prospeo: best for verified emails with a LinkedIn-first workflow

Prospeo charges 1 credit per verified email and 10 credits per mobile with the email included. A call that returns nothing costs 0 credits, and re-enriching the same record within 90 days costs 0.

Credits are per seat and pool across the team, and they expire at the end of each cycle. They do not roll over. The hosted MCP server has 8 tools and signs in with OAuth 2.0 or an API key. See the Prospeo alternatives page for the full limits.

Prospeo has an open question on its Free plan. The pricing table shows no API access, while its help center lists limited API access at 50 requests a day. Test before you build on it.

Pros

  • A verified email costs 1 credit, and a miss costs 0.
  • The Search API costs 1 credit per request that returns results, for up to 25 people.
  • Hosted MCP server with 8 tools.
  • Add-on credits are shared by the team.

Cons

  • Credits expire each cycle.
  • No single tier reaches 1M. The cheapest public path is multiple Pro seats plus an add-on.
  • Enrich rate limits are 5 a second on Starter and Growth.
  • Free plan API access is unclear in Prospeo's own documentation.

Best for: sales teams that work from LinkedIn and want verified emails at a predictable credit price. Pricing: Free $0 with 100 credits, Starter $49 for 2,000 credits, Growth $99 for 5,000, Pro $249 for 15,000, per user a month. Billed yearly, Starter is $37 a month. Prospeo pricing, September 2026.

5. Icypeas: best for the lowest cost at high volume

Icypeas has the lowest published price per credit at 1M on this list. An email search costs 1 credit per found email, a search that finds nothing costs nothing, and the verifier costs 0.1 credit.

Every plan includes API access, MCP, catch-all verification and credit roll-over. Unused credits do not expire, even after a downgrade or cancellation. The hosted MCP server has 21 tools and signs in with your API key.

Rate limits are 10 calls a second on email search, verification and domain search. Bulk search takes up to 5,000 rows per call at 1 call a second. Phone Finder is listed as coming soon. See Icypeas alternatives.

Pros

  • 1,000,000 credits cost $3,992 a month, or $3,326.67 a month billed yearly.
  • Credits roll over with no expiry.
  • Verification at 0.1 credit is the cheapest on this list.
  • API, MCP and no-code integrations on every plan.

Cons

  • Prices exclude VAT.
  • The volume tiers sit in a selector that hides in the text view of the page.
  • No phone finder yet.
  • No free plan. New accounts get 50 credits.

Best for: teams that run high lookup volume and want the lowest unit price. Pricing: Basic $19 for 1,000 credits, Premium $39 for 4,000, Advanced $89 for 10,000, Hypergrowth $499 for 100,000, billed monthly. Billed yearly, Basic is $190 a year. Icypeas pricing, September 2026.

6. BetterContact: best for a waterfall across providers

BetterContact runs a waterfall across more than 20 data providers and verifies with Bouncer. It charges 1 credit for an email plus verification and 10 credits for a mobile, only on valid results.

That model raises the find rate, because a miss at one provider falls through to the next. It also costs more per credit than the others here. The top public step is 50,000 credits for $1,999 a month, about $0.04 a credit.

We found no MCP server on its homepage, pricing page or API docs index. The API allows 100 requests a minute per key on Starter and 200 on Pro. See BetterContact alternatives.

Pros

  • Waterfall across 20+ providers raises the find rate.
  • You pay only for valid results.
  • Verification by Bouncer is included.
  • 50 free credits on signup, no card.

Cons

  • No public price at 1M. Enterprise is from $799 a month on a custom quote.
  • Rate limits are per minute, not per second.
  • No MCP server found.
  • The phone add-on price is not published.

Best for: teams that want the highest find rate and accept a higher price per credit. Pricing: Starter $15 a month for 200 credits, Pro from $49 a month for 1,000 credits up to $1,999 for 50,000. Billed yearly is 2 months free. BetterContact pricing, September 2026.

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a monthAPIMCPRate limit
LeadOceanAPI, agents, volumeFree $0, Solo $97 a month$497 a month (Agency)YesYes, 13 tools5, 50, 200 or 10,000 a second by plan
Anymail FinderBounce guarantee$29 a month ($19 billed yearly)$4,990 one-timeYesYes, 5 actionsNo rate limits stated
HunterDomain search plus verifier$49 a month ($34 billed yearly)$6,900 one-timeYesYes15 a second on Finder, 10 on Verifier
ProspeoLinkedIn-first verified emails$49 a month ($37 billed yearly)$14,456 a month ($11,223 billed yearly)YesYes, 8 tools5 to 30 a second on Enrich
IcypeasLowest unit price$19 a month ($15.83 billed yearly)$3,992 a month ($3,326.67 billed yearly)YesYes, 21 tools10 a second on email search
BetterContactWaterfall find rate$15 a month (about $12.50 billed yearly)No public 1M priceYesNone found100 a minute (Starter), 200 (Pro)

How to choose

  • You want the strongest bounce protection. Pick Anymail Finder. It is the only one with a published credit-back policy for verified emails that bounce.
  • You build lists, not just look up names. Pick LeadOcean. You size the list for free, filter on email status, and export the rows.
  • You run an agent or a script against the data. Pick LeadOcean to search and enrich by filter, or Icypeas for cheap lookups. Both have a hosted MCP server and an API on every plan.
  • You verify a list you already have. Pick Icypeas (0.1 credit) or Anymail Finder (0.2 credit) for the cheapest verification.
  • You want the highest find rate and can pay for it. Pick BetterContact.
  • You are one person with a small list. Pick Hunter or Prospeo on a monthly plan, or start free on LeadOcean.

Verdict

For Outreach, the pattern is the same for every tool: find, check the status, then import only the rows you trust. Anymail Finder wins on bounce protection because it is the only one that backs verified emails with a credit-back policy. LeadOcean wins when you build lists through an API or an agent. Every email carries a status you can filter on, and Agency covers 1M enrichments a day at $497 a month. Icypeas wins on price per credit at 1M. Hunter fits a small team that wants a separate verifier. Prospeo fits LinkedIn-first reps. BetterContact fits teams that put find rate ahead of cost.

FAQ

Do I need to verify emails before importing them into Outreach?

Yes. Read the verification result before import and drop anything marked invalid, risky or unknown. A bounce lands on the mailbox you send from, so the check is cheaper than the damage. Learn the basics in what is an email finder.

Which email finder has a bounce guarantee?

Anymail Finder publishes a 97%+ delivery guarantee and lets you report a verified email that bounces for a credit back after review (Anymail Finder pricing, September 2026). LeadOcean does not refund bounces, so you read email_status before sending.

Can I connect these tools to Outreach directly?

We did not verify a native Outreach connector for any tool on this list. The common path is a CSV export that you upload.

What does a million lookups cost?

From $497 a month on LeadOcean Agency to $14,456 a month on Prospeo's cheapest public path. BetterContact publishes no 1M price. See the comparison table above and pricing.

Is there a free option?

LeadOcean gives 1,000 records for life with no card. Hunter has 50 credits a month, Prospeo 100 credits a month, and Icypeas and BetterContact give 50 credits on signup. Compare more options in best email finder tools and the UK edition.

What is the quickest way to try LeadOcean with Outreach?

Count your list for free, export the email and status columns, filter out anything that is not verified, then upload the file to Outreach. Free covers 1,000 records through the API. Bulk CSV export starts on Solo at $97 a month.

Find and verify emails before they hit Outreach

Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

Get your free API key →