Pre-Black Friday: 20% off, for as long as you stayEARLYBFon Solo and AgencyEnds Nov 28Start free

Best email finder tools for Europe

7 Best Email Finder Tools for Europe in 2026

Seven email finders judged on one thing, European coverage, with a test you can run on each before you pay and a live LeadOcean count by country.

Get your free API key →Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

An email finder returns a person's business email address from a name and company, a LinkedIn URL or a stored ID. Teams that sell into Europe need one that holds European people, in German, French, Spanish and Dutch markets and not only in the UK.

Almost no finder prints a European count you can check. Kaspr claims 200 million European contacts. LeadOcean gives an exact free count by country on demand. The other five print no European figure that we could find. So the only fair test is to run your own contacts through each free tier.

This page ranks seven finders on European coverage alone, with list prices checked in September and October 2026. Read each rival on its own page: Kaspr, Cognism, Dropcontact, Lusha, FullEnrich and Icypeas. New to the category? Read what an email finder is first.

TL;DR

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a month
LeadOceanAPI, agent and volume buyers who want an exact European count firstFree (1,000 records, one-off). Solo $97 a monthAgency $497 a month. Fair use applies
KasprReps prospecting European buyers in LinkedInFree (15 B2B email credits a month). Starter EUR 59 or $65 per user a monthNo public 1M price. Top public tier is $99 per user a month
CognismCold-calling European buyers on a negotiated contractNo public price. Quote onlyNo public 1M price
DropcontactCleaning a European list you already own50 free credits. Starter EUR 79 a month for 4,000 creditsNo public 1M price. Top self-serve tier is 150,000 credits
LushaSingle lookups in a browser extensionFree (40 credits a month). Starter $49.90 a month ($37.45 billed yearly)No public 1M price. Top public tier is $977.40 a month for 10,000 credits
FullEnrichWaterfall lookups across 25+ sourcesPro $29 a month for 500 credits ($26 billed yearly)No public 1M price. Top monthly tier is 100,000 credits for $3,500
IcypeasCheap verified emails for European names you holdBasic $19 a month for 1,000 credits ($15.83 billed yearly)$3,992 a month. Plus VAT

"1M records" means 1M work-email lookups that return a result, at list price, one credit each where the vendor uses credits. Where a vendor sells no plan at 1M, the cell shows its top public tier, not a price.

What we evaluated

  • Published European coverage: whether the vendor prints a count for Europe or for countries such as Germany, France, Spain and the Netherlands.
  • Free coverage test: what you can run for nothing to learn your own hit rate on European contacts before you pay.
  • How the tool finds a person: search by country and title, or lookup by name and domain. Lookup needs you to bring the European names.
  • API and MCP: which plan opens the API, the rate limit, and whether an agent can run lookups.
  • Price at volume: the list price of 1M work-email lookups a month, and what a miss costs.

We read each vendor's pricing page and docs in September and October 2026. We ran no find-rate or accuracy test, so we quote none.

1. LeadOcean: best for API, agent and volume buyers

LeadOcean is a people and company database behind one REST API and one MCP server. It holds 693M people, 366M with an email and 166M with a phone number, plus 67M companies. Europe is a filter, so you size the market before you spend a record.

We ran count_leads on 2026-10-21 with continent: Europe. It matched 128,346,395 people. Of those, 18,230,047 hold a verified, catch-all valid or catch-all email. That is the mailable count. About 14% of European people are mailable. Europe is thinner on email than the database overall, so expect to filter by country and title.

Country (person location)PeopleMailable email
United Kingdom27,224,7474,307,707
France19,597,6352,529,808
Germany10,848,0451,760,065
Italy11,451,8341,469,319
Netherlands8,385,0531,311,341
Spain11,830,6341,031,056

Counts are free and spend no records. The same check runs over REST, where the total stops at 100,000, so use count_leads for an exact country figure.

bash
curl -X POST "https://api.leadocean.io/v1/people/search?count=true" \
  -H "x-api-key: $LEADOCEAN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"country":["DE"],"limit":1}'

The MCP server at https://api.leadocean.io/mcp signs in with OAuth 2.1. It exposes 13 tools, from search_leads to export_leads (LeadOcean MCP docs, September 2026). Work emails are also at GET /v2/people/email/work.

Europe coverage test. Run count_leads for your countries and titles. It is free and exact. Then enrich 25 European contacts on the Free plan, which gives 1,000 records for life, and read email_status on each.

Pros

  • An exact, free count by country, with an email status filter.
  • Search by title, seniority and country, then pull the email from the same record.
  • Paid plans have a fair-use pace, not credits. A very large month slows, it does not stop.
  • REST and MCP on every plan, including Free.

Cons

  • Kaspr claims a larger European set than the 128,346,395 people we hold, and most of ours have no email.
  • No lookup by name plus domain. Search by company domain first, then enrich by person_id.
  • No Chrome extension, sequencer or CRM. The app has an Exports page with a filter builder and CSV download.

Best for: engineers, RevOps and agents that need to size and pull European contacts at volume.

Pricing: Free is 1,000 records, one-off, no card. Solo is $97 a month, Agency is $497 a month and Platform is $1,997 a month (LeadOcean pricing, October 2026).

2. Kaspr: best for LinkedIn prospecting in European markets

Kaspr makes the biggest European claim on this list. Its data page promises "200 million + European B2B contacts" from 120+ data providers (Kaspr data page, October 2026). The company says it was born in France and has hubs in the UK and Spain. Treat 200 million as a headline, not a filtered count. It does not split by country or by email.

Kaspr works inside LinkedIn through a Chrome extension. API access is on request on paid plans, not on Free. Each call spends a credit for the data type plus one export credit (Kaspr pricing, September 2026; Kaspr help center, September 2026). Business allows 250 requests an hour and 500 a day. We found no MCP server in its API docs (Kaspr API docs, October 2026).

Europe coverage test. Use the Free plan with the extension. Open 20 LinkedIn profiles in your target countries and count how many return a work email and a phone. Free has 15 B2B email credits and 5 phone credits a month, so the sample is small.

Pros

  • The largest first-party European headline here.
  • Unlimited B2B email credits on paid plans, under a fair use policy.
  • Fast for one profile at a time inside LinkedIn.

Cons

  • No European count by country that we can verify.
  • API is on request only, and capped at 500 requests a day on Business.
  • No MCP server found.
  • Priced per user, so cost grows with headcount.

Best for: reps, recruiters and founders who prospect European buyers profile by profile in LinkedIn.

Pricing: Free has 15 B2B email credits a month. Starter is EUR 59 or $65 per user a month, billed monthly. Business is EUR 99 or $99 (Kaspr pricing, September 2026).

3. Cognism: best for cold-calling European buyers on a contract

cognism homepage

Cognism leads its homepage with "Europe's most trusted B2B data" (Cognism, October 2026). That is positioning, not a count. We found no European figure on its public pages.

It is a sales contract, not a self-serve finder. The pricing page lists Standard and Pro with five seats each and no dollar price (Cognism pricing, September 2026). One credit is one revealed contact, and the same credits work across the platform and the API.

The search schema has a location person filter and a count route, POST /persons/filter/count (Cognism API reference, September 2026). The API allows 500 requests a minute per operation (Cognism rate limits, September 2026). The MCP server has 15 tools (Cognism MCP docs, September 2026).

Europe coverage test. Ask for a trial with API access, then call the count route with a European location, one country at a time. Cognism's docs disagree on whether a count spends a search token, so ask before you run many.

Pros

  • Built around Europe in its own positioning.
  • A count route lets you size a country through the API.
  • MCP server with 15 tools that map onto the API.

Cons

  • No public price, so you cannot budget without a sales call.
  • No European coverage figure on the pages we read.
  • API and MCP need a package that includes them.

Best for: teams that cold-call European buyers and buy phone data through a negotiated contract.

Pricing: no public price. Standard and Pro are quote only (Cognism pricing, September 2026).

4. Dropcontact: best for cleaning a European list you already own

Dropcontact is a French enrichment tool. It does not search a database. You send a name and a company, a LinkedIn URL or an email. It returns a cleaned contact with a verified email where it finds one (Dropcontact API docs, September 2026). It prints no European count, because it holds no contact database of its own.

It charges on success. The pricing page opens on 4,000 credits a month: Starter EUR 79 and Growth EUR 120. The credit selector runs from 500 to 150,000 credits a month, and Enterprise starts at 200,000 credits a month on a quote (Dropcontact pricing, October 2026).

The API takes up to 250 contacts per request, allows 60 requests per second and has an MCP server at mcp.dropcontact.com (Dropcontact API docs, October 2026).

Europe coverage test. Signup gives 50 free credits. Send 25 European contacts with their companies and keep the found rate. Billing is pay on success, so the test costs only the hits.

Pros

  • Strong fit for a messy European CRM export.
  • Pay on success, so misses cost nothing.
  • HubSpot, Pipedrive, Salesforce, Zapier and n8n connections.

Cons

  • No search. You must bring every name.
  • No published European count to check against.
  • Batches of 250 and a polling step make large pulls slow.
  • No public price above 150,000 credits a month.

Best for: teams with an existing European list that need verified emails and a CRM sync.

Pricing: 50 free credits. Starter EUR 79 and Growth EUR 120 a month for 4,000 credits (Dropcontact pricing, October 2026).

5. Lusha: best for single lookups in a browser extension

lusha homepage

Lusha shows 515M+ contacts and 29M+ companies on its data page and no European split (Lusha data page, October 2026). Those are global contacts, not mailable counts. Without a regional figure, the free plan is the only way to measure Europe.

Credits are spent on reveals. An email costs 1 credit and a phone 5 (Lusha API docs, September 2026). Premium allows 300 requests a minute. The MCP server has 50 tools and shares the REST credit pool (Lusha MCP docs, September 2026).

Europe coverage test. On the free plan, reveal 20 contacts in one European country at a time with the 40 free credits, and keep the found rate.

Pros

  • A free plan with 40 credits a month.
  • An API key on every plan, Free included.
  • MCP server with 50 tools.

Cons

  • No European count on the page we read.
  • Credits end at a small plan. Premium tops out at 10,000 credits a month.
  • A phone costs 5 credits, so phone-heavy pulls get expensive.

Best for: reps who look up contacts one at a time and want a free plan to test with.

Pricing: Free $0 for 40 credits a month. Starter $49.90 a month ($37.45 billed yearly). Pro $69.90 ($52.45). Premium $399.90 ($299.95) (Lusha pricing, September 2026).

6. FullEnrich: best for waterfall lookups across many sources

FullEnrich runs a lookup across 25+ data sources and charges only for what it finds (FullEnrich pricing, September 2026). It lists full access to 800M people and 50M companies for search. It prints no European split.

A work email costs 1 credit, a mobile 10, and a miss costs 0 (FullEnrich credit docs, September 2026). The API allows 60 calls a minute, with up to 100 contacts per bulk request (FullEnrich volume docs, September 2026). API, MCP and bulk CSV are on every plan, including the free trial.

Europe coverage test. The free trial gives 50 credits with no card. Run 25 European contacts and keep the found rate. Misses cost nothing.

Pros

  • Pay only for what it finds.
  • API, MCP and bulk CSV on every plan.
  • Credits roll over for 3 months on monthly plans.

Cons

  • No published European figure.
  • 60 calls a minute is slow for a large European pull.
  • The top monthly tier is 100,000 credits, so 1M has no public price.

Best for: teams that hold European names and want several sources checked per lookup.

Pricing: Pro $29 a month for 500 credits ($26 billed yearly). Top monthly tier is 100,000 credits for $3,500 (FullEnrich pricing, September 2026).

7. Icypeas: best for cheap verified emails on European names you hold

Icypeas charges 1 credit per email found, and a search that finds nothing costs nothing. It prints no European count on the pages we read. Its email finder takes a first name, a last name and a domain or company. A find-people search also exists, at 0.02 credit per result (Icypeas docs, September 2026).

Basic is $19 a month for 1,000 credits ($15.83 billed yearly). Its credit selector lists a 1,000,000-credit tier at $3,992 a month, plus VAT (Icypeas pricing, September 2026). Email search allows 10 calls a second (Icypeas docs, September 2026). The hosted MCP server lists 21 tools (Icypeas MCP guide, September 2026).

Europe coverage test. Signup gives 50 free credits. Run 25 European names with their domains and keep the found rate. Misses are free.

Pros

  • The only public 1M price among the credit tools here.
  • API, MCP and catch-all verification on every plan.
  • Credits roll over.

Cons

  • No published European figure.
  • The email finder needs a name and a domain, so it works best on lists you hold.
  • 10 calls a second on email search is slow for a large pull.

Best for: teams that hold European names and domains and want cheap, verified emails at volume.

Pricing: Basic $19, Premium $39, Advanced $89 and Hypergrowth $499 a month. 50 free credits on signup (Icypeas pricing, September 2026).

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a monthAPIMCPRate limit
LeadOceanEuropean pulls at volumeFree. Solo $97, Agency $497 a month$497 a month on Agency. Fair-use pace appliesREST, every planYes. OAuth 2.1, 13 tools5 a second on Free, 50 on Solo, 200 on Agency
KasprLinkedIn prospectingFree. Starter EUR 59 or $65 a user a monthNo public 1M priceOn request, paid plansNone foundStarter 250 a day, Business 500 a day
CognismPhone data by contractNo public priceNo public 1M pricePackage neededYes. 15 tools500 a minute per operation
DropcontactCleaning an owned list50 free credits. Starter EUR 79 a month for 4,000 creditsNo public 1M priceEvery planYes60 a second
LushaSingle lookupsFree. Starter $49.90 a monthNo public 1M priceREST, every planYes. 50 toolsPremium 300 a minute
FullEnrichWaterfall lookupsPro $29 a monthNo public 1M priceREST, every planYes60 a minute
IcypeasCheap verified emailsBasic $19 a month$3,992 a monthREST, every planYes. 21 tools10 a second on email search

How to choose

  • API, agent or volume work in Europe: LeadOcean. Free exact counts by country, a flat price and REST plus MCP.
  • Prospecting European buyers inside LinkedIn: Kaspr, after you test a sample of your own profiles.
  • Cold-calling European buyers on a contract: Cognism.
  • A European list you already own, to clean: Dropcontact.
  • Free single lookups to test a country: Lusha.
  • Several sources per lookup: FullEnrich.
  • The lowest public price at 1M: Icypeas, if you can bring the names.

Verdict

LeadOcean wins for anyone who pulls European records by API, agent or export. Its free exact counts by country (128,346,395 people in Europe, 18,230,047 of them mailable, on 2026-10-21) and a flat $497 price on Agency settle it. It does not win on the biggest European claim: Kaspr says 200 million, and most of our European people have no email. Kaspr suits reps who work in LinkedIn. Cognism suits phone-led calling on a contract. Dropcontact suits a European list you already own. Icypeas is the cheapest public price at 1M. Whatever you pick, run 25 of your own contacts through its free tier first.

FAQ

What is the best email finder for Europe?

For API, agent and volume work, LeadOcean. It matched 128,346,395 people in Europe on 2026-10-21, and the count was free. For a LinkedIn workflow, Kaspr. For phone-led calling, Cognism.

How many European contacts does LeadOcean have?

On 2026-10-21, a free count_leads call with continent: Europe matched 128,346,395 people. Of those, 18,230,047 hold a verified, catch-all valid or catch-all email. Both counts spent no records.

How do I test an email finder's European coverage before paying?

Run a country filter on its free search or count, one country at a time, and read the total. Then look up 25 of your own European contacts on its free tier and keep the found rate. Check whether the filter means where the person lives or where the company is headquartered.

Does a global contact count say anything about Europe?

No. Lusha publishes 515M+ global contacts and no European split. Only a filtered count shows what you can pull. Kaspr's 200 million is a European headline, so test it on your own list.

Which email finder is cheapest for 1M European lookups?

Icypeas has the only public 1M price among the credit tools here, at $3,992 a month plus VAT. LeadOcean Agency is $497 a month with a fair-use pace, not a per-record price. Most other vendors publish no 1M price.

Do these tools cover the UK too?

Yes, the UK is part of Europe in our counts. LeadOcean holds 27,224,747 people in the United Kingdom, 4,307,707 of them mailable. See best email finder tools for the UK for a UK-only ranking, or the main email finder ranking.

Count your European audience for free before you buy any data.

Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

Get your free API key →