Pre-Black Friday: 20% off, for as long as you stayEARLYBFon Solo and AgencyEnds Nov 28Start free

Lead enrichment tools

7 Best Lead Enrichment Tools in 2026 (Compared)

Seven tools, one job: turn a name, a domain or a LinkedIn URL into a verified email, a phone number and a profile. Compared on API, MCP, rate limits and cost at 1M records.

Get your free API key →Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

Lead enrichment is the step that takes one identifier, such as a name, a domain, an email or a LinkedIn URL, and returns the missing fields: verified email, phone, title, company and profile. If you run it in code, through an agent or on a list of a million rows, the tool you pick decides your bill.

Most roundups rank interfaces. This one ranks the data and the meter behind it. We put all seven tools through the same job on paper: one work-email lookup, then 1M of them in a month. Then we checked the API, the MCP server and the rate limit for each.

Some tools below have a LeadOcean alternative page, so you can read the head-to-head: FullEnrich, Apollo, Hunter.io, Clay, People Data Labs and Crustdata. Prices are list prices, checked in September 2026.

TL;DR

LeadOcean wins on cost at volume and on agent access. Apollo wins when reps work inside the same tool. Hunter wins on cheap email lookups. FullEnrich wins on mobile numbers.

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a month
LeadOceanAPIs, agents and volumeFree ($0, 1,000 records for life), then $97 a month$497 a month (Agency), fair-use pace, no credits
FullEnrichWaterfall mobile numbers$29 a month for 500 creditsNo public 1M price
ApolloReps who want data and outreach together$65 per seat a month, billed monthly$24,750 a month at list price (250 Professional seats), monthly billing
Hunter.ioCheap email finding by domain$49 a month, billed monthly$6,900 one-off on Data Platform, valid 12 months
ClayTable workflows over many providers$185 a month, billed monthlyNo public 1M price
People Data LabsDevelopers who want raw person and company data$98 a month for 350 creditsNo public 1M price
CrustdataLive web data and change watchersNo public plan priceNo public 1M price

What we evaluated

Every tool got the same five questions, in this order.

  • Cost at 1M records a month. One work-email lookup is one record. We use the vendor's list price and say "No public 1M price" when none exists. We never multiply a rate out to 1M.
  • API. Is there a documented REST API on the entry plan, or is it gated behind a bigger one?
  • MCP. Does the vendor run its own hosted MCP server that an agent can call, or only community wrappers?
  • Rate limit. How many requests can one key send, and does the number come from the vendor's own docs?
  • Data you get back. Email status, phone, profile depth and what a miss costs.

1. LeadOcean: best for API, agent and volume buyers

LeadOcean is a people and company data API with a hosted MCP server and no credits. It holds 693M people (366M with an email, 166M with a phone number) and 67M companies in one database (LeadOcean pricing, October 2026).

You enrich with POST /v1/people/enrich, passing exactly one of a LinkedIn URL, an email, a phone or a person ID. Add reveal_email to get the address back. A person we hold nothing for is a 404 and costs nothing. Email status comes back on every record, with 13 values from verified to spam_trap, so you set your own risk line.

The MCP server at https://api.leadocean.io/mcp has 13 tools and signs in with OAuth, so no key is pasted into a chat. Counting an audience is free in both REST and MCP. Since October 2026, enrichment also returns career history: past roles, education, certifications and awards.

Pros

  • Flat monthly price. Agency is $497 a month with a fair-use pace, no credits and no overage invoice.
  • 13-tool hosted MCP server on every plan, including Free.
  • Phones and bulk CSV export are included on paid plans. Agency exports 50,000 rows a file.
  • 5 requests a second on Free, 50 on Solo and 200 on Agency, per account.
  • Free plan: 1,000 records for life, no card, every feature.

Cons

  • It is a data layer only. There is no rep workspace, sequencer, dialer, CRM or Chrome extension.
  • One dataset, not a waterfall. A mobile number we lack is not fetched from a second source.
  • Phone coverage is 166M of 693M people, so some contacts will have an email and no phone.
  • Bulk CSV export is not on the Free plan.

Best for: engineers, RevOps teams and agents that pull data in volume and want a fixed bill.

Pricing: Free $0 (1,000 records for life), Solo $97 a month, Agency $497 a month, Platform $1,997 a month. LeadOcean pricing, October 2026.

2. FullEnrich: best for waterfall mobile numbers

FullEnrich asks 25+ data sources in sequence for each email and phone, and bills only what it finds (FullEnrich pricing, September 2026). That design suits mobile numbers, where one dataset has gaps.

A work email costs 1 credit, a personal email 3 and a mobile 10 (FullEnrich credit docs, September 2026). A contact with a work email and a mobile is 11 credits. Not found, or a landline, costs 0.

The API, MCP, search and bulk CSV are on every plan, including the free trial. The default limit is 60 API calls a minute, with up to 100 contacts per bulk request (FullEnrich volume docs, September 2026).

Pros

  • Waterfall across 25+ sources lifts the find rate on mobiles.
  • API and MCP on every plan, with unlimited users.
  • No charge for a miss.
  • Unused credits roll over 3 months on monthly plans and 12 months on annual plans.

Cons

  • The top public monthly tier is 100,000 credits for $3,500. Above that you contact sales.
  • 60 calls a minute is a low ceiling for batch work, and bulk enrichment is asynchronous.
  • Search costs 0.25 credits per person returned, and results carry no emails or phones.

Best for: teams that need the most mobile numbers on a modest monthly volume.

Pricing: Pro from $29 a month for 500 credits; $55 a month for 1,000 credits; $3,500 a month for 100,000. FullEnrich pricing, September 2026.

3. Apollo: best for reps who want data and outreach together

Apollo is an all-in-one sales platform with a contact database, sequences and a dialer. It is priced per seat with a monthly credit allowance (Apollo pricing, September 2026).

apollo homepage

An email costs 1 credit and a phone number 8. API enrichment runs 1 to 9 credits per person. Credits are pooled across the team and expire at the end of each billing cycle (Apollo API pricing, September 2026).

Every plan includes API access. Paid plans reach 1,000 enrichment requests a minute (Apollo rate limits, September 2026). Apollo runs an official MCP server at https://mcp.apollo.io/mcp on any plan, and MCP enrichment spends the same credits (Apollo MCP docs, September 2026).

Pros

  • Data, sequences and a dialer in one product, so reps do not switch tools.
  • Official MCP server and API access on every plan, Free included.
  • A Free plan with 75 credits a month.
  • Enrichment endpoints reach 1,000 requests a minute on paid plans.

Cons

  • Priced per seat, so cost at volume grows with seats. 1M lookups at list price needs about 250 Professional seats.
  • Credits expire each cycle and do not roll over.
  • A phone number costs 8 credits, eight times an email.
  • Price per extra credit is not public.

Best for: sales teams whose reps live in the tool all day.

Pricing: Basic $65, Professional $99 and Organization $149 per seat a month billed monthly; $49, $79 and $119 billed yearly. Apollo pricing, September 2026.

4. Hunter.io: best for cheap email finding by domain

Hunter started as a domain email finder. It sells work emails by the credit, with a one-off pack for volume (Hunter pricing, September 2026).

On the all-in-one plans, Email Finder costs 1 credit per email found and the verifier 0.5. Nothing found costs nothing (Hunter credit help, September 2026). The separate Data Platform sells Search credits for API and bulk use only: 1,000,000 credits cost $6,900, paid once and valid 12 months (Hunter Data Platform, September 2026).

Hunter documents limits per endpoint: 15 requests a second on Domain Search, Email Finder and the enrichment endpoints. A rate-limited call returns 403, and an exhausted quota returns 429 (Hunter API docs, September 2026). It also runs an official MCP server at https://mcp.hunter.io/mcp (Hunter MCP, September 2026).

Pros

  • A published one-off price at 1M: $6,900 on Data Platform, valid 12 months.
  • Official MCP server, included on all plans.
  • Documented per-endpoint rate limits, 15 a second on the core endpoints.
  • Credit packs for Starter, Growth and Scale.

Cons

  • Focused on email. It is not a full profile or phone source.
  • Monthly plan credits do not carry over. Yearly and Data Platform credits last 12 months.
  • Two plan families (all-in-one and Data Platform) make the real price hard to read.
  • Hunter's 403 for a rate limit and 429 for a quota are the reverse of what most clients expect.

Best for: teams that mainly need work emails by domain and name, and want a low per-email price.

Pricing: Starter $49, Growth $149 and Scale $299 a month billed monthly ($34, $104 and $209 billed yearly). Hunter pricing, September 2026.

5. Clay: best for table workflows over many providers

Clay is a workflow spreadsheet that runs enrichment across many data providers on credits. It is a product for people who build in tables, not a data source you call at volume (Clay pricing, September 2026).

clay homepage

Each enrichment spends one Action plus Data Credits. Clay says a fully enriched record typically costs 6 to 20 Data Credits (Clay docs, September 2026). An enrichment that returns nothing is charged nothing.

Clay's developer platform and Public API are on every plan, and the docs publish no request rate (Clay API docs, September 2026; Clay rate limits, September 2026). Clay also has an MCP server (Clay MCP guide, September 2026).

Pros

  • Waterfalls, AI research columns and table workflows in one place.
  • Public API on every plan, Free included.
  • A miss costs nothing.
  • Conditional runs let a table skip rows that are already filled.

Cons

  • The largest self-serve tier is 200,000 Actions and 50,000 Data Credits a month. 1M lookups need Enterprise.
  • Data Credits start at $0.05 each, and extra credits carry a 30 percent premium.
  • No published API rate limit.
  • It is a resale layer, so you pay for providers inside Clay.

Best for: growth teams that build outbound workflows in tables.

Pricing: Launch from $185 a month billed monthly ($167 yearly), Growth from $495 ($446 yearly). Clay pricing, September 2026.

6. People Data Labs: best for developers who want raw person data

People Data Labs (PDL) sells person and company data through an API and as dataset licences. It is well documented, and the full person dataset is far larger than the contact subset (PDL pricing, September 2026).

people-data-labs homepage

One credit is used per successful match, and a 404 is free. Pro starts at $98 a month for 350 credits, which is $0.28 a credit. PDL says Pro profiles cost about $0.20 to $0.28 each by volume (PDL pricing post, September 2026).

Person enrichment is limited to 100 requests a minute on Free and 1,000 a minute on paid plans. Person search is 10 a minute by default (PDL usage limits, September 2026). PDL's docs list no official MCP server, only community ones (PDL llms.txt, September 2026).

Pros

  • Deep documentation, SDKs and an OpenAPI spec.
  • Large dataset: 592M profiles with an email per PDL's own dataset page.
  • Dataset files for your own warehouse.
  • A miss is not billed, and bulk enrichment takes up to 100 persons per request.

Cons

  • Self-serve stops near 100,000 person profiles. Above that you talk to sales.
  • Person search defaults to 10 requests a minute.
  • No official MCP server.
  • Person and company data are priced on separate plans.

Best for: developers building a product on raw person data, or teams that want files in a warehouse.

Pricing: Free (100 credits a month, contact data obscured), Pro from $98 a month, Enterprise custom. PDL pricing, September 2026.

7. Crustdata: best for live web data and change watchers

Crustdata is a data API with its own index of people, companies, jobs and posts. Watchers alert you when a record changes (Crustdata pricing docs, September 2026).

crustdata homepage

It prices in credits and prints no dollar price per credit or plan list on its pricing page (Crustdata pricing, September 2026). Search is 0.03 credits per result. A person enrich is 1 to 7 credits, and a work email adds 1. The cheaper contact endpoint needs an enterprise plan.

Default limits are 15 requests a minute on person and company enrich and 30 on search (Crustdata rate limits, September 2026). The hosted MCP server at https://install.crustdata.com/mcp signs in with OAuth (Crustdata MCP docs, September 2026).

Pros

  • Change watchers and live web, job and post search, which most tools here lack.
  • Hosted MCP server with OAuth.
  • Cheap search at 0.03 credits per result.
  • Batch person enrich takes up to 10,000 identifiers a job.

Cons

  • No public dollar price, so you cannot forecast a month before talking to sales.
  • Low default rate limits: 15 a minute on enrich.
  • Email and phone on the cheaper contact endpoint are enterprise only. Self-serve keys get a 403.
  • Credit expiry is stated two ways: 12 months in the docs, 6 months in a blog post.

Best for: teams that need signals the day they happen, not only a static database.

Pricing: Credit-based, no public plan prices. Crustdata pricing docs, September 2026.

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a monthAPIMCPRate limit
LeadOceanAPIs, agents and volumeFree; Solo $97 a month$497 a month (Agency), fair-use paceYes, every planYes, 13 tools, OAuth5, 50, 200 or 10,000 a second by plan, per account
FullEnrichWaterfall mobile numbers$29 a monthNo public 1M priceYes, every planYes60 calls a minute
ApolloReps wanting data and outreach$65 per seat a month$24,750 a month at list (monthly billing)Yes, every planYes, official1,000 a minute on enrichment (paid)
Hunter.ioCheap email by domain$49 a month$6,900 one-off, valid 12 monthsYesYes, official15 a second on core endpoints
ClayTable workflows$185 a monthNo public 1M priceYes, every planYesNot published
People Data LabsDevelopers, raw person data$98 a monthNo public 1M priceYesNo official server1,000 a minute enrich (paid), 10 a minute search
CrustdataLive data and watchersNo public priceNo public 1M priceYesYes, hosted15 a minute enrich, 30 search

How to choose

  • You call an API or an agent at volume. Pick LeadOcean. A flat $497 a month beats any per-credit meter once you pass tens of thousands of lookups.
  • You need the most mobile numbers on a short list. Pick FullEnrich. A waterfall finds more than one dataset.
  • Your reps work in the tool every day. Pick Apollo. Data, sequences and a dialer in one seat.
  • You only need work emails by domain, cheaply. Pick Hunter.io. Its Data Platform sells 1M Search credits for $6,900, once.
  • You build workflows in tables. Pick Clay, and put a data API under it as the first hop.
  • You build a product on raw person data or need files. Pick People Data Labs.
  • You need change alerts and live web data. Pick Crustdata.

Verdict

LeadOcean is the pick when the reader pulls data through an API, an agent or at volume: one flat price, 13 MCP tools and a rate limit that scales to 200 requests a second. Apollo wins for reps who want enrichment and outreach in one seat. Hunter wins on a one-off email price at 1M. FullEnrich wins on mobile numbers, Clay on table workflows, People Data Labs on raw person data and Crustdata on live signals. Many teams pair two: a data API as the source, and a workflow tool on top.

FAQ

What is the best lead enrichment tool in 2026?

It depends on the job. For API, agent and volume work, LeadOcean. For reps who want data and sequences together, Apollo. For cheap email lookups, Hunter.io. For mobile numbers, FullEnrich.

What does lead enrichment cost at 1M records a month?

LeadOcean Agency is $497 a month. Apollo is about $24,750 a month at list price on monthly billing. Hunter's Data Platform is $6,900 once, valid 12 months. FullEnrich, Clay, People Data Labs and Crustdata publish no 1M price.

Do these tools have an MCP server?

LeadOcean, FullEnrich, Apollo, Hunter, Clay and Crustdata run hosted MCP servers. People Data Labs lists none in its docs, only community wrappers (PDL llms.txt, September 2026).

What is the difference between enrichment and a waterfall?

Enrichment fills missing fields from a data source. A waterfall asks several sources in turn until one answers. FullEnrich and Clay use waterfalls. LeadOcean is one dataset with a status on every email.

Is there a free lead enrichment tool?

Yes. LeadOcean Free gives 1,000 records for life with every feature and no card. Apollo, Hunter, Clay and PDL also have free tiers with small monthly allowances.

Which tool is best for developers?

LeadOcean and People Data Labs are the closest to a pure API. See the developer roundup. Startups and recruiters have their own lists: startups and recruiters. Compare plans on /pricing.

Enrich your first 1,000 records free

Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

Get your free API key →