Pre-Black Friday: 20% off, for as long as you stayEARLYBFon Solo and AgencyEnds Nov 28Start free

Phone number finders

7 Best Phone Number Finder Tools for Agencies (2026)

Seven tools that return a direct dial or mobile number for a B2B contact, ranked for agencies on volume, price model, API and seats.

Get your free API key →Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

A phone number finder returns a direct dial or mobile number for a B2B contact, from a name, a LinkedIn URL or an email. Agencies need one because cold calling and SMS follow-ups only work when the number is right, and the work repeats across many client accounts.

Agencies hit three limits fast. Most tools price per seat, so every added caller or researcher raises the bill. Most price a mobile at 5 to 10 times an email in credits. Several cap API calls per day or per hour, which blocks bulk pulls for a client list.

We ranked seven tools on those limits, using published pricing and docs from September 2026. We did not run a hit-rate test, so no tool below has a find rate we measured. If you are leaving one of them, read our pages on FullEnrich, BetterContact, Apollo, Lusha, Kaspr and RocketReach. The full category list is in our phone finder roundup.

TL;DR

LeadOcean fits agencies that pull phones in code or with an agent, because Agency is one flat price with phones included. FullEnrich and BetterContact fit teams that work mostly in the browser and want to pay per result.

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a month
LeadOceanAgencies pulling phones through an API, an agent or CSV exportsFree $0 (1,000 records), Solo $97, Agency $497 a month$497 a month on Agency, fair-use pace, phones included
FullEnrichAgencies that want a waterfall and unlimited users$29 a month for 500 credits ($26 billed yearly)No public 1M price. Top public tier is 100,000 credits for $3,500 a month
BetterContactSmall agencies enriching lists they already have$15 a month for 200 credits ($12.50 billed yearly)No public 1M price. Top public step is 50,000 credits for $1,999 a month
ApolloAgencies that also need a sales platformFree, then $65 per seat a month ($49 billed yearly)$24,750 a month for 1M work emails at list; phones are 8 credits each, no public 1M price
LushaAgencies with a few callers on a browser extensionFree, then $49.90 a month ($37.45 billed yearly)No public 1M price. Top public tier is 10,000 credits for $977.40 a month
KasprLinkedIn-first callers, mainly in EuropeFree, then $65 per user a month ($49 reported yearly)No public 1M price. Top public plan is $99 per user a month
RocketReachAgencies that want search plus lookups on one login$69 a month reported by G2 (email only)No public 1M price

What we evaluated

  • Volume. What the top public plan covers, and whether a pull of 100,000 or 1M numbers is possible without a sales call.
  • Price model. Flat fee, credits or seats, and what a mobile costs next to an email.
  • API and MCP. Whether an API is open on the plan, the rate limit, and whether an MCP server exists for agents.
  • Seats and client use. Per-user pricing, user caps, and whether the terms cover work for clients.
  • Phone cost visible before you spend. Whether the pricing page states what a phone number costs.

1. LeadOcean: best for agencies that pull phones in code or with an agent

LeadOcean is a people and company data API with a hosted MCP server. It holds 693M people, and 166M of them carry a phone number. There is no seat price and no credit balance.

Agency costs $497 a month and the plan says to use it for your own and your clients' work. Phones and bulk CSV export are included, with 5 API keys and 200 requests a second per account. Paid plans run on a fair-use pace, so reaching it slows the key instead of stopping it.

For phones you call GET /v2/people/phone, or the leadocean_find_phone MCP tool. Each lookup is one record, including a call that finds nothing on the v2 contact endpoints. A 404 on person enrich costs nothing. LeadOcean is not a rep workspace: it has no dialer, sequencer or Chrome extension, so callers need their own dialer.

Pros

  • One flat price covers every client account, with no per-seat fee.
  • Phones are included on Solo and Agency, with no separate phone credit.
  • 13 MCP tools let an agent search, count, enrich and export.
  • Free plan gives 1,000 records for life with no card, on the same API.

Cons

  • No dialer, CRM or Chrome extension. The app has an Exports page, not a rep workspace.
  • Bulk CSV export is not on Free.
  • v2 contact lookups cost a record even on a miss.

Best for: agencies and RevOps teams that pull phones at volume through an API, an agent or CSV exports.

Pricing: Free $0, Solo $97 a month, Agency $497 a month, Platform $1,997 a month. See /pricing.

2. FullEnrich: best for agencies that want a waterfall and unlimited users

FullEnrich runs a lookup across 25+ data sources and charges only when it finds something. Users are unlimited on every plan, including the free trial, and API, MCP and bulk CSV are on every plan too. That suits an agency with many researchers.

A work email costs 1 credit, a personal email 3 and a mobile 10. A landline or a miss costs 0 (FullEnrich credits, September 2026). At the top public tier of $0.035 a credit, a mobile is $0.35 by our arithmetic.

The API default is 60 calls a minute, with up to 100 contacts per bulk request (FullEnrich docs, September 2026). The top public tier is 100,000 credits a month, which is 10,000 mobiles. Above that you contact sales.

Pros

  • Unlimited users on every plan, so seat count does not move the bill.
  • Pays only for found results. Misses and landlines cost 0.
  • API, MCP and bulk CSV are open on every plan.
  • Credits roll over 3 months on monthly plans and 12 on annual.

Cons

  • A mobile is 10 credits, so phone-heavy lists burn credits fast.
  • 60 calls a minute is slow for a single large pull.
  • No public price at 1M; the top monthly tier stops at 100,000 credits.

Best for: agencies with many users that enrich lists in a waterfall and want to pay per found result.

Pricing: Pro from $29 a month for 500 credits, or $26 a month billed yearly. The 1,000-credit tier is $55. FullEnrich pricing, September 2026.

3. BetterContact: best for small agencies enriching lists they already have

BetterContact is a waterfall enrichment tool built around lists you upload. It queries 20+ providers and charges only on valid results. Starter is $15 a month for 200 credits, which is 20 mobiles or 200 valid emails.

A mobile with verification costs 10 credits and an email 1 (BetterContact credits, September 2026). The API docs say phone enrichment needs a phone add-on or the call returns 402 (BetterContact API docs, September 2026). BetterContact publishes no price for that add-on, so ask its sales team.

API limits are 100 requests a minute on Starter and 200 on Pro, with up to 100 leads per bulk call (BetterContact rate limits, September 2026). We found no MCP server in its docs index in September 2026.

Pros

  • Cheap entry. Starter is $15 and Pro starts at $49 for 1,000 credits.
  • Charges only for valid results.
  • Rollover is capped at twice the plan, and annual plans keep credits 12 months.
  • Enterprise lists bring-your-own API keys and a named account manager.

Cons

  • The 50,000-credit step is $1,999 a month, which is 5,000 mobiles.
  • Request limits are per minute, so large pulls need batching.
  • No MCP server found, and the phone add-on price is not public.

Best for: small agencies enriching client lists they already hold, at low monthly volume.

Pricing: Starter $15 a month ($12.50 a month billed yearly, derived from the stated 2 months free). Pro from $49. BetterContact pricing, September 2026.

4. Apollo: best for agencies that also need a sales platform

apollo homepage

Apollo sells a database, sequencer and dialer per seat, with API access on every plan. Credits are pooled across the team and expire at the end of each billing cycle. An email costs 1 credit and a phone number costs 8 (Apollo API pricing, September 2026).

Seats set the credit pool. Basic is $65 per seat a month with 2,500 credits, Professional $99 with 4,000, and Organization $149 with 6,000 and a 3-seat minimum. Billed yearly they are $49, $79 and $119.

For 1M work emails a month, the cheapest list path is 250 Professional seats at $99, or $24,750 a month. A phone is 8 credits, so a phone-heavy month costs more. Add-on credit prices are not public.

Pros

  • Database, sequences and dialer sit in one login, so callers need no second tool.
  • Enrichment endpoints allow 1,000 requests a minute on paid plans with no daily cap.
  • Official MCP server on every plan, including Free.
  • Credits are pooled across seats.

Cons

  • Priced per seat, so headcount drives the bill.
  • Credits do not roll over, including purchased add-ons.
  • A phone is 8 credits, and add-on credit prices are not public.

Best for: agencies that want data, sequencing and calling in one seat-based platform.

Pricing: Free with 75 credits a month; Basic $65 per seat a month, $49 billed yearly. Apollo pricing, September 2026.

5. Lusha: best for agencies with a few callers on a browser extension

lusha homepage

Lusha is a browser-extension finder with an API and a 50-tool MCP server on a shared credit pool. A phone number costs 5 credits and an email 1. Through a single API request, email plus phone is 7 credits (Lusha API guide, September 2026).

Plans scale by seats: Starter has 1 seat, Pro 2, Premium 5 expandable to 25. Premium is $399.90 a month for 3,400 credits, which is about 566 contacts with email and phone. Scale is custom.

Rate limits are per key and per plan. Pro allows 50 a minute and 1,500 a day, and Premium 300 a minute and 18,000 a day. The highest public tier is 10,000 credits a month.

Pros

  • A phone is 5 credits, the lowest among the credit tools here.
  • 50-tool MCP server on the same credit pool.
  • Premium includes 5 seats and can grow to 25.
  • Waterfall is available on all paid plans.

Cons

  • Daily API caps (1,500 on Pro) limit bulk pulls.
  • The top public tier is 10,000 credits, far below agency volume.
  • Yearly plans reset unused credits at the end of the cycle.

Best for: agencies with a handful of callers who prospect one profile at a time.

Pricing: Free with 40 credits; Starter $49.90 a month ($37.45 billed yearly); Premium $399.90 ($299.95 yearly). Lusha pricing, September 2026.

6. Kaspr: best for LinkedIn-first callers, mainly in Europe

Kaspr is a LinkedIn-first finder priced per user. Starter is $65 per user a month in USD, with 100 phone credits. Business is $99 with 200 phone credits and 200 direct email credits. The page opens in euros by default.

Credits are shared across the account on paid plans. Extra phone credits cost $0.36 down to $0.21 each in packs, and the largest pack is 100,000 credits for $20,600 on the yearly plan (Kaspr pricing, September 2026).

The API is on request for paid plans and each call also spends an export credit. Business allows 500 API requests a day, so no public plan reaches 1M in a month (Kaspr API setup, September 2026). We found no MCP server listed.

Pros

  • Phone add-on prices are public, from $0.21 to $0.36 a number.
  • Unlimited B2B email credits on paid plans, subject to fair use.
  • Credits roll over and are shared across the account.

Cons

  • Per-user pricing adds up for a team of callers.
  • Business API cap is 500 requests a day.
  • No MCP server found, and the API is by request.

Best for: callers who work inside LinkedIn and want a published per-number add-on price.

Pricing: Free; Starter $65 per user a month; Business $99. Annual figures of $49 and $79 appear in the page markup but the page shows no annual option, so treat them as reported. Kaspr pricing, September 2026.

7. RocketReach: best for agencies that want search plus lookups on one login

RocketReach pairs a people and company search with email and phone lookups. Its pricing page was behind a bot check in September 2026. Plan prices come from G2, which copies RocketReach's public pricing (G2, September 2026).

G2 lists Essentials at $69 a month for emails only, Pro at $119 with phones, and Ultimate at $209, all billed monthly. We could not read billed-yearly prices from a first-party page, so we leave them out.

In the API, a phone costs 6 credits and a professional email 2 (RocketReach credits, September 2026). Monthly person lookup caps are 5,000 on Essentials, 20,000 on Pro and 50,000 on Ultimate. The global limit is 10 requests a second.

Pros

  • Search and lookups sit in one product.
  • Re-lookups of a profile are free while the plan is active.
  • An MCP server with 9 tools, using OAuth 2.1.

Cons

  • No public dollar price per API credit, and API access is set up by email.
  • Lookup caps top out at 200,000 a month on Custom.
  • Plan prices are only readable second-hand.

Best for: agencies that want a search UI and phone lookups under one login at modest volume.

Pricing: Essentials $69, Pro $119, Ultimate $209 a month, as reported by G2. G2 listing, September 2026.

Comparison table

ToolBest forStarting priceCost at 1M records a monthAPIMCPRate limit
LeadOceanCode, agents, volumeFree; Solo $97; Agency $497$497 a month (Agency)Yes, all plansYes, 13 tools5 a second Free, 200 on Agency, per account
FullEnrichWaterfall, many users$29 a monthNo public 1M priceYes, all plansYes, all plans60 calls a minute
BetterContactSmall list enrichment$15 a monthNo public 1M priceYesNone found100 a minute Starter, 200 Pro
ApolloSales platform$65 per seat a month$24,750 for 1M work emails; phone 8 creditsYes, all plansYes, all plans1,000 a minute on enrichment, paid
LushaFew callers$49.90 a monthNo public 1M priceYesYes, 50 tools300 a minute on Premium
KasprLinkedIn-first$65 per user a monthNo public 1M priceOn requestNone found500 a day on Business
RocketReachSearch plus lookups$69 a month (G2)No public 1M pricePaid plans, set up by emailYes, 9 tools10 a second

How to choose

  • You pull phones through code or an agent. Pick LeadOcean. A flat Agency price, 200 requests a second and 13 MCP tools suit bulk client pulls.
  • You have many researchers and want pay-per-result. Pick FullEnrich. Users are unlimited, so seat count does not matter.
  • You enrich lists you already own at low volume. Pick BetterContact. Starter at $15 is the cheapest entry here.
  • You want sequences and calling in one tool. Pick Apollo, and budget for seats.
  • A few callers work in a browser extension. Pick Lusha. A phone is the cheapest in credits among the credit tools.
  • Callers live in LinkedIn and need a known add-on price. Pick Kaspr.
  • You want search and lookups at modest volume. Pick RocketReach, and confirm its prices first.

Verdict

LeadOcean wins for agencies that pull phones in code, through an agent or by CSV export, because one $497 plan covers every client with no seats or credits. FullEnrich wins for agencies with many users that want a waterfall and pay per found result. BetterContact wins for small agencies with a list in hand, and Apollo wins when the agency wants the sales platform as well. Lusha, Kaspr and RocketReach fit smaller teams of callers working one profile at a time.

FAQ

What is the cheapest phone number finder for an agency?

Per month, BetterContact Starter at $15 for 200 credits is the cheapest paid entry, but that is 20 mobiles. LeadOcean Free gives 1,000 records for life with no card. For volume, compare cost per mobile, not the entry price.

Do I pay per seat for these tools?

Apollo, Lusha and Kaspr price by seat or user. FullEnrich has unlimited users on every plan. LeadOcean has no seat price and gives 5 API keys on Agency.

Can I use one account for several clients?

LeadOcean Agency says to use the plan for your own and your clients' work. We did not find a client-use statement on the other tools' pricing pages, so read each vendor's terms before reselling data.

Which tools have an MCP server for agents?

LeadOcean (13 tools), Lusha (50), RocketReach (9), FullEnrich and Apollo publish MCP servers. We found none listed for BetterContact or Kaspr in September 2026.

How much does a mobile number cost?

In credits: Lusha 5, RocketReach 6, Apollo 8, FullEnrich 10 and BetterContact 10. Kaspr sells phone add-ons at $0.21 to $0.36 each. LeadOcean counts a phone lookup as one record inside a flat plan.

Can I get 1M phone numbers a month?

Only LeadOcean Agency is priced for that in public. The other tools publish no 1M price for phones, so you would need a sales quote. LeadOcean fits within its fair-use pace, and support can raise it.

Pull phone numbers for every client from one API

Free to start. No credit card. 1,000 records to spend whenever you like.

Get your free API key →